VIRGIL SWEET AWARD

Virgil Sweet

High School: Covington 1945

College: EASTERN ILLINOIS 1950

Inducted Hall of Fame 1987

Coached H.S. teams to 342 victories in 25-yr career…20 of those were spent at Valparaiso where his sectional tourney record was 48-6…twice coached Vikings to final 8…noted for fielding fundamentally sound teams, especially in free-throw shooting…his 1963-64 team shot .792 for season, a national high school team record…member of that team, Mike Copper, set an individual record for high school players by hitting 409 consecutive free throws without leaving the line…coached 2 H.S. All-Americans and 54 players who went on to college ball…16 became coaches.

 

Each year the IBCA Board of Directors selects individuals from each of the three districts to receive the Virgil Sweet Distinguished Service Award. The award, named in honor of longtime Executive Director of the IBCA, are given to individuals who have provided meritorious service promoting basketball in the state of Indiana. Awards are presented to these individuals at the Annual IBCA Spring Clinic.

1982 to the Present

Virgil Sweet Award winners

                Virgil Sweet Award winners as presented by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association from 1982-present. Five winners per year from 1982-2003 when the IHSAA was in a five-district format. Three to eight winners per year from 2004-present when IHSAA has been in a three-district format.

 

1982: Terry Lee (District 1); Jack Yaggy (District 2); Otis Bowen (District 3); Bob Barnet (District 4); Joe Edwards (District 5).

 

1983: Pinky Newell (District 1); Herb Swartz (District 2); Don Jellison (District 3); Morry Mannies (District 4); Whitey Jones (District 5).

 

 1984: Virgil Sweet (District 1); Joe Smekens (District 2); Charlie Maas (District 3); Sam Roberts (District 4); Bob Hammel (District 5).

 

 1985: Bob King (District 1); Forrest Miller (District 2); Dave Pert (District 3); Herbie Houk (District 4); Richard Lankford (District 5).

 

 1986: Dave Krider (District 1); Earl Mishler (District 2); Patricia Roy (District 3); Sam Simmermaker (District 4); Norman Hall (District 5).

 

1987: Harry Bradway (District 1); Hilliard Gates (District 2); Jimmie Angelopolous (District 3); Don McBride (District 4); John Potts (District 5).

 

1988: Bill Overholser (District 1); Bill Fowler (District 2); Howard Catt (District 3); Orvis “Shorty” Burdsall (District 4); Lloyd E. “Barney” Scott (District 5). 

 

1989: Paul Rommelmann (District 1); Gene Conard (District 2); Jerry Baker (District 3); Eric Wohlford (District 4); Bob Simmers (District 5). 

 

 1990: Doug Adams (District 1); Bob Straight (District 2); Don Bates (District 3); Phil Stigelman (District 4); Guy Glover (District 5).

 

 1991: Skip Collins (District 1); Bud Gallmeier (District 2); Betty Sizelove (District 3); Gus Moorhead (District 4); Bob Lochmueller (District 5).

 

 1992: Joe Heath (District 1); Ken Klimek (District 2); Garry Donna (District 3); Phil Buck (District 4); Bud Ritter (District 5).

 

1993: John Mutka (District 1); Leroy Lambright (District 2); Ray Craft (District 3); Ron Lemasters (District 4); Charlie Jenkins (District 5).

 

 1994: Mildred Ball (District 1); Bob Primmer (District 2); Tom Carnegie (District 3); Ted Server (District 4); George Marshall (District 5).

 

 1995: Earl Mishler (District 1); By Hey (District 2); Kurt Freudenthal (District 3); Harold Schutz (District 4); Temme Patterson (District 5).

 

 1996: Paul Condry (District 1); Greg Johans (District 2); Wayne Fuson (District 3); Jan Clark (District 4); Mike Blake (District 5).

 

1997: Paul Jankowski (District 1); David Fulkerson (District 2); Gene Conard (District 3); John Robbins (District 4); Dan Korb (District 5).

 

1998: Wally McCormack (District 1); Dick Simpson (District 2); Bill Pfister (District 3); Ron Raver (District 4); Mike Barrett (District 5).

 

1999: Forrest Rhode (District 1); Dennis Kraft (District 2); Jim Rosenstihl (District 3); Phil Snodgress (District 4); Robert “Bud” Shippee (Distict 5).

 

 2000: Jeff Washburn (District 1); Rita Price Simpson (District 2); Howard Sharpe (District 3); Ayler Davidson (District 4); Larry Schwetzer (District 5).

 

 2001: Curt Casbon (District 1); Fred Inniger (District 2); Gene Cato (District 3); Bob Lovell (District 4); Brian Bohne (District 5).

 

 2002: Marvin Tudor (District 1); Jack Woodruff (District 2); Jim Russell (District 3); John Hodge (District 4); Tom Collins (District 5).

 

2003: Paul Curtis (District 1); Dean Pantazi (District 2); Vince Welch (District 3); George Griffith (District 4); Jack Butcher (District 5).

 

2004: Ron Heflin and Dan Swift (District 1); Patrick Aikman and Pat McKee (District 2); Richard Lankford, Donna Sullivan and Graham Taylor (District 3).

 

2005: Keith Nuest and Elmer Strautman (District 1); Bill Benner and Gene Keady (District 2); Walt Ferber (District 3).

 

2006: Homer Drew and Mike Hey (District 1); Gene Milner and Herb Schwomeyer (District 2); Dan Egierski and Orlando “Gunner” Wyman (District 3).

 

2007: Anthony Anderson, Tom Rehm and Dan Willett (District 1); Dave Calabro and Judi Warren (District 2); Cliff Guilliams and Kurt Gutgsell (District 3).

 

2008: Chip Jones and Fred Mitchell (District 1); Roger Dickinson and Bob Kirkhoff (District 2); Chris James and Jason Recker (District 3).

 

2009: Bob Adams (District 1); Greg Bell and Leigh Evans (District 2); Bob Boyles, John Harrell and Jeff Sagarin (District 3).

 

2010: Stu Swartz, Jackie and Cory Webster (District 1); Larry Barrett and Ed Siegel (District 2); Hugh Schaefer (District 3).

 

2011: Mark Smith (District 1); Mike Beas (District 2); Charles Denbo (District 3).

 

2012: Al Hamnik and Greg Jones (District 1); Dr. John McCarroll, Robin Miller and

Dick Rea (District 2); Curt Cavin, Arv Koontz and Pete Swanson (District 3).

 

2013: Joe Arredondo and Wayne Svetanoff (District 1); Rich Nye (District 2); Keith Doades and John Heaton (District 3).

 

2014: Chuck Freeby, Steve Hanlon and Bob Nagle (District 1); Danny Danielson and Charlie Hughes (District 2); Andy Graham and Johnny McCrory (District 3).

 

2015: Tommy Schoegler and Bob Stambazze (District 1); Mark Morrow and Kyle Neddenriep (District 2); Bryce Kendrick (District 3).

 

2016: John Dillman and Jerry Hoover (District 1); Dan Repass and Bill Uhrig (District 2); Kevin Smith (District 3).

 

2017: Phil Gardner and Mike Lightfoot (District 1); John Grimes and Paul Patterson (District 2); Bob Bridge (District 3).

 

2018: Wayne Kreiger (District 1); Terry Downham (District 2); Walt Raines (District 3).

 

2019: Bill Walker (District 1); Charlie Hall (District 2); Larry Goffinet (District 3).

 

2020: Jim Peters (District 1); Mike Carmin (District 2); Gordon Engelhardt (District 3).

 

2021: