GRIFFITH, TURPA, SULLIVAN COACHING AWARDS 

 

George Griffith

High School: Brighton 1960

College: BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1965

Inducted Hall of Fame 1997

Ast coach S. Bend Adams 7 yrs, head coach at South Bend LaSalle (9 yrs) & Richmond (11 yrs) … Griffith’s 24-5 Richmond team defeated Lafayette Jeff in an all-North Central Conference state championship game by a 77-73 overtime score in 1992, bringing home title that had eluded the Rose City for 8 decades … Richmond record was 213-74 … won 13 sec, 9 reg, 3 semistate, 1 state championship at LaSalle and Richmond and 2 teams were runners-up.

Renee’ Turpa

Renee’ Turpa currently serves as both Group Ticket Coordinator and women’s basketball color analyst for Valparaiso University, where she received her master’s degree in 1989. In addition to her responsibilities at Valpo, the former teacher and coach at Portage High School works in multiple facets with several basketball organizations both statewide and nationally. Turpa sits on the Board of Directors for both the National High School Basketball Coaches Association (NHSBCA) and the National Organization of Coaches Association Directors (NOCAD). Furthermore, she serves as Assistant Director with the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) in addition to her role on the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) Youth Sports Committee. A 1979 graduate of Ball State University, Turpa earned six varsity letters while with the Cardinals: women’s basketball (4), women’s golf (1), and softball (1). She holds the distinction of starting in the Women’s College World Series in 1975. Following her days in Muncie, Turpa taught special education at Portage High School for 32 years, where she authored and taught the Adaptive Physical Education Curriculum.  In addition to her service in the classroom, she served as varsity girls basketball coach for the Indians for 17 years. Turpa remains the winningest coach in school history for either gender. When basketball wasn’t in season, she led the cross country and track programs at Portage. Turpa returned to the bench in 2016 as an assistant coach with Marquette Catholic. She helped guide the Blazers to state titles in 2018 and 2019 in addition to three regional championships.

NHSBCA Ring of Honor Inductee(2021)

Renee’ has been married to her husband, Pete, for 40 years as of June 7th, 2021. He was a history teacher and football coach at Portage and Valparaiso High schools for 33 years before retiring. The Turpas reside in Valparaiso, Indiana.

    Donna Sullivan is a 1966 graduate of Orleans High School and a 1970 graduate of Indiana University, where she competed in volleyball, softball and field hockey on a club level because intercollegiate sports were not offered for women at that time … coached girls basketball at Seymour 1970 through 2001, compiling a career record of 344-241 with 10 sectional and five regional championships, one semi-state, one State Finals appearance in 1987 and two South Central Conference championships … four players chosen to the Indiana All-Star team (Erika McCoy, Teri Moren, Julie VonDielingen and Amber Holle) … four players inducted to Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame (McCoy, Moren, VonDielingen and Jane Emkes) … head coach of the Indiana All-Star team in 1989 and Indiana All-Star assistant coach in 1982 … voted an IBCA District 5 Coach of the Year in 1986 … named an ICGSA District 5 Coach of the Year four times … also coached volleyball from 1973-89 (359-102 with four SCC, 12 sectional, six regional and two semi-state titles) and track from 1973-80 (45-12 with one SCC title) … was the Owls’ assistant athletic director from 1977 through 2003 … after stepping down at Seymour, she later has served as a girls basketball assistant coach at Waldron and Trinity Lutheran … conducted basketball clinics in Africa in 1985 and worked numerous basketball camps in Indiana during summers throughout the 1980s and 1990s … received the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Service Award in 2000 … presented the National Federation of High School’s Robert F. Kanaby Citizenship Award in 2001 … inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame in 2002 … winner of the IBCA Virgil Sweet Award in 2004 … received the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame “President’s Award” in 2003 and 2012 … received the Grotke Award from Indiana University in 2015, the highest award given to a former female athlete at IU … inducted into Seymour High School’s inaugural Athletic Hall of Fame Class in 2017. 

 

The George Griffith coaching awards are given annually to the Boys State Finals Coaches. The award started in 2002 and includes Boys State Finals Coaches. (Originally to both boys & girls, but Turpa and Sullivan added in 2021)

The Renee’ Turpa (State Champs) & Donna Sullivan(Runner-ups) coaching awards are given annually to the Girls State Finals Coaches. (Initially given in 2021)

Complete listing below. 

Started in 2002 (Boys below the Girls Listings)

GIRLS 

Year

  Champion Coach, School Runner-up Coach, School
2002 4A Alan Maroska, T.H. South Mike Megyesi, S.B. Riley
  3A Teri Rosinski, FW Luers Jason Blackard, Gibson So.
  2A Donna Cheatham, Southwestern(Hnvr) Todd Salkoski, Shenandoah
  1A Ken Gentrup, North Vermillion Jerry Bechtold, Hebron
2003 4A Charlie Hall, Kokomo Mike Armstrong, Perry Meridian
  3A Dawn McNew, Beech Grove Mike Megyese, S.B. St. Joseph’s
  2A Todd Salkoski, Shenandoah Donna Cheatham, Southwestern (H)
  1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Ken Gentrup, North Vermillion
2004 4A Alan Vickrey, North Central (Indpls) Will Wienhorst, Warsaw
  3A Kendall Kreinhagen, Brebeuf Jesuit Teri Rosinski, FW Luers
  2A Tony Stesiak, Rochester Mark Richards, Heritage Christian
  1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Jim Mackey, Washington Catholic
2005 4A Alan Vickrey, North Central (Indpls) Rodney Fisher, Gary West
  3A Mike Megyese, S.B. St. Joseph’s Michael Uhl, Corydon Central
  2A Todd Salkowski, Shenandoah John Hampton, North Judson
  1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Alan Matheis, Northeast Dubois
2006 4A Wayne Allen, Castle Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington
  3A Teri Rosinski, FW Luers Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Randy Yoder, Westview
  1A Geoff Salmon, Laf. Central Catholic Randall Schoen, South Central(Eliz)
2007 4A Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington Danny Brown, Columbus East
  3A Kendall Kreinhagen, Brebeuf Jesuit Kem Zolman, Wawasee
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Gene Johnson, Wood Memorial
  1A Terry Minix, Oregon-Davis Johnnie Bartley, Wood Memorial
2008 4A Scott Bowen, Carmel Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington
  3A Dave Cox, Plymouth Kevin Sweeney, Chatard
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Todd Law, Oak Hill
  1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Bill Thornburgh, University
2009 4A Stan Benge, Ben Davis Maurice Scott, S.B. Washington
  3A Mark Redding, FW Elmhurst Tom Anderson, Owen Valley
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Todd Law, Oak Hill
  1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2010 4A San Benge, Ben Davis Amy Govert, Merrillville
  3A Dave Miller, Rushville Melissa Marlow, Rushville
  2A Jared Peterson, Austin Denny Renier, FW Luers
  1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2011 4A Chad Gilbert, Jeffersonville Kristi Kaniewski, Penn
  3A Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial David Baxter, Benton Central
  2A Denny Renier, FW Luers Karla Rieckers, Brownstown Central
  1A Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet Jeff Thompson, Turkey Run
2012 4A Dee Ann Ramey, Columbus North Pat McKee, Columbus North
  3A Dave Miller, FW Concordia Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon (F’ville)
  2A Steve Goans, Evans. Mater Dei Denny Renier, FW Luers
  1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Alan Matheis, Northeast Dubois
2013 4A Kurt Godlevske, BNL Juanita Goodwell, FW Southside
  3A Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon(Fortvl) Tod Windlan,Hamilton Heights
  2A Steve Goans, Ev. Mater Dei Jeremy Dexter,Eastern(Gr-Twn)
  1A Wayne Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2014 4A Damon Bailey, Bedford NL Kristi Kaniewski, Penn
  3A Chris Keisling, Western Steve Goans, Mater Dei
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Wayne Kreiger, Canterbury
  1A Terry Minix, Oregon-Davis Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2015 4A Pat McKee, Columbus North Rod Parker, Homestead
  3A Charles Mair, Princeton Chris Kindig, Tippecanoe Valley
  2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Wayne Kreiger, FW Canterbury
  1A Craig DeVault, Laf. Central Catholic Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve
2016 4A Kristi Ulrich, Penn Pat McKee, Columbus North
  3A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Missy Voyles, North Harrison
  2A Craig DeVault, Laf. Cen.Catholic Joe Smith, Covenant Christian
  1A Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del Gary Teel, Argos
2017  4A Rod Parker, Homestead Robert Anglea, Pike
   3A Sydney Smallbone, SB St. Josephs Missy Voyles, North Harrison
   2A Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin) Todd Law, Oak Hill
   1A Johnnie Bartley, Wood Memorial Sarah Black, Union City
2018  4A Stacy E. Mitchell, Warren Central Andy Maguire, Zionsville
  3A Kathie Layden, Northwestern Jason Simpson, Greensburg
  2A Josh Treesh, Central Noble Holly Gutierrez, Winchester
  1A Katie Collignon, Marquette Catholic Rick Marshall, Vincennes Rivet
2019 4A Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton SE Chris Griffin, Lawrence North
  3A Kathie Layden, Northwestern David Baxter, Benton Central
  2A Todd Law, Oak Hill Holly Gutierrez, Winchester
  1A Katie Collignon, Marquette Catholic Rick Marshall, Vincennes Rivet
2020 4A Chris Giffin, Lawrence North Kathie Layden, Northwestern
  3A Adam Yoder, NorthWood Jerry Hickey, Salem
  2A Jared Rehmel, Linton-Stockton Stephen Haymaker, Frankton
  1A Brian Smith, Loogootee Jeff Brooke, Pioneer
2021 4A Chris Siebert, Crown Point Debbie Smiley, Brownsburg
  3A Scott Schoen, Silver Creek Steve Reynolds, SB Washington
  2A Jared Rehmel, Linton-Stockton Chad Wetz, Tipton
  1A Jeff Brooks, Pioneer Brian Smith, Loogootee
2022      

BOYS

 

Year Class Champion Coach, School Runner-up Coach, School
2002 4A John Boyd, Gary West Larry Bullington, Pike
  3A Paul Keller, Delta Al Gooden, Harding
  2A Trent Lehman, Speedway Wayne Barker, Bluffton
  1A Jeff Henley, Rossville Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2003 4A Larry Bullington, Pike Cliff Hawkins, DeKalb
  3A Dan Archer, FW Elmhurst Keith Edmonds, FW Elmhurst
  2A Basil Mawbey, Cass Tom Beach, Forest Park
  1A Chad Dunwoody, Laf. Central Catholic Stacy Meyer, Southwestern (Shelby)
2004 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Chris Benedict, Columbia City
  3A John Goebel, Evans. Mater Dei Shaun Busick, Bellmont
  2A Randy DeShone, Jimtown Dave Benter, Brownstown Central
  1A Jason Delaney, Waldron Gary Merrell, FW Blackhawk Christian
2005 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Matt Fine, Muncie Central
  3A Dave Omer, Washington Jack Edison, Plymouth
  2A Tom Beach, Forest Park Al Gooden, Harding
  1A Jimmie Howell, Lapel Steve Brett, Loogootee
2006 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Matt Fine, Muncie Central
  3A Steve Bennett, New Castle Craig Teagle, Jay County
  2A Tom Beach, Forest Park Al Gooden, Harding
  1A Bob Nobbe, Hauser Dave Driggs, Tri-Central
2007 4A Pete Trgovich, East Chicago Central Doug Mitchell, North Central (Indpls)
  3A Jack Edison, Plymouth Jeff Hein, Evansville Bosse
  2A Jim Gish, Northwestern Chip Mehaffey, Winchester
  1A Travis Hannah, Oregon-Davis Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2008 4A Joshua Kendrick, Brownsburg Joe Luce, Marion
  3A Gene Miiller, Washington Al Gooden, Harding
  2A James Blackmon, FW Bishop Luers Chip Mehaffey, Winchester
  1A Jason Groves, Triton Tom Finchum, Indianapolis Lutheran
2009 4A JR Holmes, Bloomington South Ray Sims, FW Snider
  3A Tom Weeks, Rochester Rob Malchow, Rochester
  2A James Blackmon, FW Bishop Luers Dave Benter, Brownstown Central
  1A David Bradshaw, Jac-Cen-Del Jason Groves, Triton
2010 4A Doug Mitchell, North Central (Indpls) Doug Ogle, Warsaw
  3A Gene Miiller, Washington Renaldo Thomas, Gary Wallace
  2A Mike Jones, Wheeler Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor
  1A Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2011 4A JR Holmes, Bloomington South Brian McCauley, Kokomo
  3A Gene Miiller, Washington Mark Galloway, Culver Academies
  2A Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor Drew Trost, Hammond Bishop Noll
  1A Nick Reich, Indianapolis Metropolitan Jason Groves, Triton
2012 4A Scott Heady, Carmel Bill Zych, Pike
  3A Pete Smith, Guerin Catholic Randy Hawkins, Norwell
  2A Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy
  1A Mike Wagioner, Loogootee Dave Mahurin, Rockville
2013 4A Scott Heady, Carmel Andy Fagan, Cathedral
  3A Stacy Meyer, Greensburg Josh Eggold, FW Concordia
  2A Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy Joey Hart, Linton-Stockton
  1A Doc Nash, Borden Jason Groves, Triton
2014 4A Jason Delaney, Tech Dave Milausnic, Lake Central
  3A Stacy Meyer, Greensburg Marvin Rea, Bowman
  2A Kyle Cox, Park Tudor Rob Yoder, Westview
  1A Donavon Garletts,Marq.Cath. Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2015 4A Chris Johnson, Homestead Michael Adams, F.J. Reitz
  3A Pete Smith, Guerin Catholic Gary Hayes, Griffith
  2A Kyle Cox, Park Tudor Brent Brobston, Frankton
  1A Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve Donovan Garletts, Marquette Catholic
2016 4A Jim Shannon, New Albany Rick Peckinpaugh, McCutcheon
  3A James Blackmon, Marion Shane Burkhart, Bosse
  2A Jimmie Howell, Lapel Mosi Barnes, Howe
  1A Jason Chappell, Liberty Christian Matt Britton, Bloomfield
2017 4A Mark James, Ben Davis Shabaz Khaliq, FW North Side
  3A Christopher Hawkins, Attucks Kent Adams, Twin Lakes
  2A Brent Brobston, Frankton Levi Carmichael, Crawford County
  1A Bob Wonnell, Tindley David Barrett, Central Catholic
2018  4A  Criss Beyers, Warren Central  Ryan Osborn, Carmel
   3A  Mark Galloway, Culver Academies  Shane Burkhart, Bosse
   2A  Kevin Renbarger,  Oak Hill  Jeff Litherland, Forest Park
   1A  Scott McClelland, Morristown  John Burrus, Southwood
2019 4A Ryan Osborn, Carmel Don Carlisle, Ben Davis
  3A Brandon Hoffman, Silver Creek Mark Galloway,Culver Academy
  2A Brad Stangel, Andrean Joey Hart, Linton-Stockton
  1A Marc Davidson, Blackhawk Christian Josh Thompson, Barr-Reeve
2020 ALL Cancelled due to COVID 19 Virus  
       
2021 4A Ryan Osborn, Carmel Jack Keefer, Lawrence North
  3A Brandon Hoffman, Silver Creek Cary Cogdell,  Leo
  2A Marc Davidson, Blackhawk Christian Rich Shelsky, Parke Heritage
  1A Josh Thompson, Barr-Reeve Kevin Duzan, Kouts
2022