CLINIC SCHEDULE

2020 IBCA Clinic Site

Lawrence North High School

7802 Hague Rd.

Indianapolis, IN 46256

IBCA Clinic Schedule

Friday April 24 and 25, 2020

MAIN GYM                                    Friday April 24, 2020

10:00-10:55 A.M.       Round Table Discussion: Moderator Bob Lovell

                                     Coaches:  Dave Nicholson, Virgil Sweet, Charles Mair

11:00-11:30am                       Welcome, IBCA issues and answers

                       

11:35-12:10 p.m.        Al Gooden, Lawrence Central   “Team Defense” 

12:15-12:50 p.m.        Lauren Votaw, Fishers  “Players led culture”      

12:55-1:30 pm            Marc Urban. Chesterton  “Game Carryover”       

1:30-2:15pm               Sandwich-vendor break

2:20-2:55 p.m.            Adam Yoder, Northwood  “Secondary Break Options/Offense Quick

                                                                                 Hitters

3:00-3:35 p.m.                        Nate Hawkins. Heritage Hills            “Dribble Drive Breakdown Drills”    

3:40-4:15 p.m.            Chris Giffin, Lawrence North  “Skill Development for Guards and

   Wings

4:20-5:15 p.m.                        Marianne Stanley, Fever Coach  TBD

5:20-5:55 pm              Marc Davidson, Ft Wayne Blackhawk TBD

                     

MAIN GYM

6:00-6:40 p.m.                                                Awards, Introductions, Special Recognition

          • State Champion & Runner up Coaches
          • Virgil Sweet Awards
          • Coaching Century Awards
          • Roy Gardner/Mildred Ball Awards
          • Administrators of the Year
          • PGC Awards
          • Introductions of College Coaches in Attendance

6:40-6:50 p.m.                        Break/Door prize giveaways  and cash giveaways

6:50-7:45 p.m.                        Travis Steele, Xavier University  TBD

Saturday April 25, 2020

8:00-8:30 a.m.            Donuts & Coffee

                                

8:30-9:00 a.m.            Kendall Wildey, South Decatur, “Up Tempo Pressure, Offensively and

                                                                                          Defensively” 

9:05-9:35 am              Brian Smith, Logootee  TBD

9:40-10:10 am             Jerry Hickey, Salem  TBD

10:15-10:45 a.m.        Brandon Appleton, Angola “Match-up Full Court Press” 

10:50-11:20 am          David McCollough, Shenandoah  “TBD

11:25-12:20 a.m.        Jack Owens, Miami of Ohio, “Building Team Defense”