BOYS IBCA/Franciscan Health BOYS ALL STATE AND UC PLAYERS

Historical Listings (program started in 1980’s…more will be added) Click on Year:

2008  2009  2010  2011  2012  2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019   2020  2021

2019-20 Selection Committee (All State/Poll)

IBCA/Franciscan boys all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15’ accolades for 2020-21

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 24, 2021                                                          IBCA Director of Special Projects

        Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Franciscan Health “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2020-21, it was announced Wednesday (March 24).

        The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (16 seniors because of a tie in voting, 15 underclass).

        The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

        In addition, 89 more seniors and 90 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

        Those voted to the 2021 IBCA/Franciscan Health Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Shamar Avance of Lawrence North, Brooks Barnhizer of Lafayette Jeff, Jalen Blackmon of Marion, Luke Brown of Blackford, Caleb Furst of Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Luke Goode of Homestead, Curt Hopf of Barr-Reeve, Kooper Jacobi of Silver Creek, Trey Kaufman-Renn of Silver Creek, J.R. Konieczny of South Bend St. Joseph, Blake Sisley of Heritage Hills, Jayden Taylor of Perry Meridian, Pierce Thomas of Brownsburg, Brian Waddell of Carmel and Blake Wesley of South Bend Riley.

        Those voted to the 2021 IBCA/Franciscan Health Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Tayshawn Comer of Cathedral, Tae Davis of Warren Central, Connor Essegian of Central Noble, Travis Grayson of Chesterton, C.J. Gunn of Lawrence North, Jalen Hooks of Indianapolis Attucks, Jalen Jackson of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Will Lovings-Watts of Jeffersonville, Fletcher Loyer of Homestead, Branden Northern of Silver Creek, Billy Smith of Brebeuf Jesuit, Braden Smith of Westfield, Peter Suder of Carmel, Leland Walker of North Central and Jalen Washington of Gary West.

        The IBCA/Franciscan Helath All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Franciscan Health Sports Medicine.
        All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

        Franciscan Health Sports Medicine is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA All-State teams. As part of the partnership, Franciscan Health will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be distributed to each school in late April, allowing each recipient to receive the award from his Athletic Director or Coach before the school year concludes.

        The IBCA thanks Franciscan Health Sports Medicine for being a partner in this annual project. Franciscan Health Sports Medicine has offices in Indianapolis, Lafayette and Crown Point. 

        The complete 2021 IBCA/Francisan Health Senior All-State and 2021 IBCA/Francisan Health Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

2021 IBCA/Franciscan Health Senior All-State

Supreme 15

                Shamar Avance, Lawrence North

                Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff

                Jalen Blackmon, Marion

                Luke Brown, Blackford

                Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Luke Goode, Homestead

                Curt Hopf, Barr-Reeve

                Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek

                Trey Kaufman-Renn, Silver Creek

                J.R. Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph

                Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills

                Jayden Taylor, Perry Meridian

                Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg

                Brian Waddell, Carmel

                Blake Wesley, South Bend Riley

 Large School All-State

                Joey Bomba, Bloomington South

                Vincent Brady, Cathedral

                Blake Davison, Leo

                Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights

                Langdon Hatton, North Harrison

                Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central

                D.J. Hughes, Lawrence North

                Christopher Mantis, Lowell

                Quimari Peterson, Gary West

                Darrell Reed, Hammond

                Ian Scott, Plainfield

                Isaiah Stafford, Indianapolis Attucks

                Malik Stanley, Warren Central

                Isaiah Swope, Castle

                Harold Woods, Hammond

 

Small School All-State 

                Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah

                Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Connor Davis, Parke Heritage

                Koron Davis, Bowman Academy

                Trey Flatt, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Brycen Graber, Barr-Reeve

                Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton

                Landen Jordan, Churubusco

                Lane Lauderbaugh, South Decatur

                Colson Montgomery, Southridge

                 Jackson Paul, Churubusco

                Carson Rich, Southwood

                Cody Samples, South Ripley

                Payton Sparks, Winchester

                Kolden Vanlandingham, Northeastern

                Cole Wireman, Kouts

Honorable Mention

                Reggie Abram, Hammond

                Evan Altman, Brebeuf Jesuit

                Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley

                Luka Balac, Munster

                Jurrien Ballard, Princeton

                Silas Bauer, Loogootee

                Blake Barker, Columbus North

                Ashton Beaver, Lafayette Jeff

                Joseph Bobilya, Guerin Catholic

                Brayden Bontrager, Lakeland

                Brett Bosley, Paoli

                Holden Bowsman, West Washington

                Jayden Brewer, Ben Davis

                Mason Brooks, North Putnam

                Camden Brown, University

                Grant Brown, Madison-Grant

                Brendan Carr, South Central (Union Mills)

                Jaylen Carson, Indianapolis Attucks

                Max Carter, Manchester

                Quentez Columbus, South Bend Adams

                Brevin Cooper, Northview

                Kyle Crim, Morristown

                Jadyn Curry, Beech Grove

                Marcus Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Owen Dease, Evansville Reitz

                Kaleb Edwards, Guerin Catholic

                Champ Ellis, Union (Modoc)

                Jaylen Fairman, Jeffersonville

                Braydon Flagg, New Prairie

                Braden Flanagan, Sullivan

                Joshua Fleming, Rensselaer Central

                Nicky Flesher, Andrean

                Tyler Goecker, Trinity Lutheran

                Noah Gordon, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

                Weston Hamby, Manchester

                Brady Hunt, Delta

                Kaden Howell, Madison-Grant

                Tate Ivanyo, Morgan Township

                Greg Jenkins, Lawrence Central

                Jesse Johnson-Hall, Crawfordsville

                Trent Johnson, Mishawaka

                Noah Johnston, Twin Lakes

                Lynn King, South Bend Adams

                Jakeb Kinsey, Shenandoah

                Hunter Kneifel, Kouts

                Parker Kneifel, Kouts

                Austin Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover)

                Thomas Latham, New Haven

                Ty Lynas, Crawfordsville

                Tai McClung, Mississinewa

                Luke McClure, Churubusco

                Styles McCorkle, Greenwood Christian

                Miles McGowen, Mooresville

                Gabe McQuay, Indianapolis Tech

                Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover)

                Dameriz Merriweather, Lawrence Central

                Chandler Moore, Evansville North

                Jake Moynihan, Seton Catholic

                Hayden Nern, Bluffton

                Andrew Oesterling, Oldenburg Academy

                Benny Ogayonne, Franklin Central

                Jaden Peetz, South Ripley

                Joe Phinisee, McCutcheon

                Logan Pinkerton, Covington

                Trey Reed, Washington

                Terrence Ringo Jr., Evansville Harrison

                Logan Rohrbacher, East Central

                Kyle Ross, Lake Central

                Coleman Sater, Edgewood

                Brayden Sexton, South Bend Adams

                Damon Shaw, Rossville

                Brett Sickafoose, Whitko

                Grant Simmons, Homestead

                Sam Smith, Northridge

                Lane Sparks, Greensburg

                Carter Stoltzfus, Northridge

                Landen Swanner, Mississinewa

                Caleb Swearingen, Northview

                Trevor Taylor, Bloomington South

                Naylon Thompson, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

                Zack Troyer, Leo

                Drew Valentine, Speedway

                Logan Van Essen, Illiana Christian

                Isaac Vencel, Bloomington North

                Kobe Ward, Danville

                Brody Whitaker, Greencastle

                Logan Willoughby, Whiteland

                Brant Wilsey, Evansville Day

                Cale Wireman, Kouts

 2021 IBCA/Franciscan Health Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

                Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral

                Tae Davis, Warren Central

                Connor Essegian, Central Noble

                Travis Grayson, Chesterton

                C.J. Gunn, Lawrence North

                Jalen Hooks, Indianapolis Attucks

                Jalen Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

                Will Lovings-Watts, Jeffersonville

                Fletcher Loyer, Homestead

                Branden Northern, Silver Creek

                Billy Smith, Brebeuf Jesuit

                Braden Smith, Westfield

                Peter Suder, Carmel

                Leland Walker, North Central

                Jalen Washington, Gary West

 

Large School All-State

                Demetrious Allen, Leo

                Tucker Biven, New Albany

                Cade Brenner, NorthWood

                Markus Burton, Penn

                Ryan Conwell, Pike

                Jaxon Edwards, Cathedral

                Jamie Hodges Jr., Michigan City

                Armon Jarrard, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

                Brauntae Johnson, Fort Wayne North

                Julian Norris, Evansville Bosse

                Brandon Rayzer-Moore, Jeffersonville

                Joe Reidy, Woodlan

                Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers

                Davyeon Turner, Indianapolis Tech

                Cael Vanderbush, Plainfield

Small School All-State

                Isaac Andrews, Wapahani

                Peyton Bledsoe, Loogootee

                Myles Colvin, Heritage Christian

                Josiah Dunham, Evansville Christian

                Gabe Gillespie, Andrean

                Baylin Graf, Bloomfield

                Brevin Hallatt, Blue River Valley

                Brit Harris, Marquette Catholic

                Aaron Humphrey, Tindley

                Christian Johnson, Parke Heritage

                Hunter Johnson, South Decatur

                Hagen Knepp, Barr-Reeve

                Jaylen Mullen, North Daviess

                Tyler Myers, Evansville Day

                Jackson Ullum, Monroe Central

 

Honorable Mention 

                Landen Babusiak, Hanover Central

                Ladaion Barnes, Hammond Morton

                Clark Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

                Jack Benter, Brownstown Central

                Landon Biegel, Oak Hill

                Steele Brasfield, New Palestine

                Clayton Bridwell, Twin Lakes

                Richards Brooks, Mishawaka Marian

                Brock Buckley, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Ryan Caddell, Evansville North

                Dakota Capps, Clarksville

                Luke Carroll, Hamilton Heights

                Jake Chapman, Tri-Central

                Colin Comer, Greensburg

                Drew Cook, Northview

                Chad Cox, Franklin County

                Austin Cripe, West Noble

                Jake Davis, Cathedral

                Caleb Dewey, Edinburgh

                Tyler Dostin, Danville

                Owen Duff, Carroll (Flora)

                Jamison Dunham, Pendleton Heights

                Brady Dunn, Christian Academy of Indiana

                Eli Edwards, Northwestern

                La’Traveon Enright, Indianapolis Washington

                Aidan Franks, Wapahani

                Riley Goodnight, Frankfort

                Jaxson Gould, Warsaw

                Brycen Hannah, John Glenn

                Ben Henderson, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Jackson Hills, Sullivan

                Eli Hoffman, South Dearborn

                Drew Howard, Forest Park

                Zach Hubartt, Huntington North

                Logan Imes, Zionsville

                Tayven Jackson, Center Grove

                Amhad Jarrard, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

                Karson Jenkins, Fort Wayne Snider

                Ashton Johnson, Fort Wayne South

                Mason Jones, Valparaiso

                Randy Kelley, Sullivan

                Nick Klaiber, Bloomington North

                Aidan Lambert, Fort Wayne Snider

                Andrew Leeper, Homestead

                J.J. Louden, Pike

                Jonah Lucas, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Kaden Manna, Marquette Catholic

                Reece Marrs, Hebron

                Elijah Mattingly, Central Christian

                Luke McBride, Norwell

                Chrishon McCray, Avon

                Logan McIntire, North Harrison

                David Meriwether, Indianapolis Metropolitan

                Josh Mickens, Lawrence Central

                Carson Miller, Bremen

                Willie Miller, Lake Station Edison

                Dylan Moles, Greenfield-Central

                Brady Moore, Floyd Central

                Christian Nunn, Liberty Christian

                Blaine Nunnally, New Palestine

                Ashton Oviedo, Triton

                Connor Penrod, DeKalb

                Aaron Pickel, North Putnam

                Lawrence Pierce, University

                Jayden Pinkston, Tindley

                Hunter Pogue, North White

                Ian Raasch, NorthWood

                Nick Richart, Zionsville

                JaQualon Roberts, Bloomington North

                Matt Ross, Peru

                Brady Ruggles, Danville

                Luke Saylor, Heritage

                Gavin Schippert, Evansville Reitz

                Nick Schwarte, South Ripley

                Braeden Shrewsberry, West Lafayette

                James Smith, Indianapolis Attucks

                Kaden Stanton, New Albany

                Trey Steinhilber, Boone Grove

                Deaglan Sullivan, Mishawaka Marian

                Jahni Summers, Evansville Harrison

                Kyle Thomas, Cloverdale

                Gabe Trevino, Eastside

                Jordan Turner, Cardinal Ritter

                Jacob Vogel, Jennings County

                Matt Wagner, Evansville Bosse

                Breece Walls, Valparaiso

                Caleb Washington, Floyd Central

                Charlie Williams, Carmel

                Jakar Williams, New Haven

                Tyson Yates, Triton

 

 

Partners (Click on Logo)

Powered by Sportz Ventures