Select Page

Girls All State Senior and Underclass

IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15’ accolades for 2019-20

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 4, 2020                                                            IBCA Director of Special Projects

        Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2019-2020, it was announced Wednesday (March 4).

        The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

        The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

        In addition, 87 more seniors and 92 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

        Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Allison Bosse, Brownsburg; Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Maya Chandler, Triton Central; Ella Collier, Danville; Katie Davidson, Lawrence North; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Sydney Graber, Homestead; Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Alana Vinson, Roncalli; Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill; and Kristian Young, Lawrence North. 

        Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Ally Becki, Brownsburg; Katie Burton, Fishers; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Kate Clarke, Carmel; Trinity Clinton, Penn; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence; Meg Newman, North Central; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville; Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton; Jayla Smith, Lawrence North; Trinity Thompson, Michigan City; and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian.

        The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
        All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

        Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

        The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

        The complete 2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

               Allison Bosse, Brownsburg

               Kendall Bostic, Northwestern

               Maya Chandler, Triton Central

               Ella Collier, Danville

               Katie Davidson, Lawrence North

               Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville

               Sydney Graber, Homestead

               Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion

               Madison Layden, Northwestern

               Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central

               Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern

               Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph

               Alana Vinson, Roncalli

               Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

               Kristian Young, Lawrence North

 Large School All-State

               Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln

               Aliyah Evans, Greensburg

               Khera Goss, Ben Davis

               Lexie Green, Southport   

               Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Madeline Lawrence, Winchester

               Jasmine McWilliams, North Central

               Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette

               Reganne Pate, Penn

               Dash Shaw, Crown Point

               Abby Stoddard, Crown Point

               K’Ja Talley, Warren Central

               Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian

               Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence

               Yiesha Williams, Elkhart Central

Small School All-State                                               

               Natalie Boesing, Providence

               Hannah Bolton, Monroe Central

               Isabell Claywell, Eastern (Pekin)

               Erin Coffel, Bremen

               Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian

               Bailey Keim, North Miami

               Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley

               Alexis Mead, Greenwood Christian

               Hannah Puent, Indiana Deaf

               Destiney Ramey, Edinburgh

               Rylie Stephens, Triton Central

               Lindsey Syrek, University

               Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet

               Ilani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

               Amber Wolf, South Central (Union Mills)

Honorable Mention

               Nyla Asad, LaPorte

               Addison Bayman, Woodlan

               Rebecca Berry, South Vermillion

               Caily Bolser, Mississinewa

               Kyrstin Bond, South Dearborn

               Sania Borom, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

               Meghan Busick, Bellmont

               Becca Chamberlin, Winchester

               Alaya Chapman, Fort Wayne South

               McKenzie Cooper, Eastern (Greentown)

               Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox

               Peyton Crace, Charlestown

               Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton

               Grace Crist, Triton Central

               Courtlynn Crowe, Peru

               Alaysia Davis, Warren Central

               Kassidy Dishman, Delta

               Bree Dossen, Heritage

               Rylee Dowers, North Vermillion

               Jocelyn Duncan, Eastern Hancock

               Aubree Dwiggins, Pendleton Heights

               Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central

               Justis Gordon, Cathedral

               Paige Gregory, Mooresville

               Brielle Harrison, Warsaw

               Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion

               Ava Henson, Westfield

               Christina Himelick, Mishawaka Marian

               Kenna Hisle, Evansville North

               Hannah Ivers, South Knox

               Jaci Jones, Fort Wayne South

               Gabby Joyner, Evansville North

               Toni Joyner, Whiteland

               Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg

               Olivia Klinger, Washington Township

               Claire Knies, Jasper

               Haven Link, Edinburgh

               Jackie Maulucci, Hamilton Southeastern

               Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg

               Ally McConnell, Marquette Catholic

               Brilan McCory, East Central

               Abbey McKibbin, Elkhart Christian

               Kenzie McMahon, Bellmont

               Klair Merrell, Northwestern

               Braxtin Mickens, Indianapolis Tech

               Megan Mills, Pendleton Heights

               Micha Morrison, Greensburg

               Jaliah Nailor, Lawrence Central

               Lettie Nice, Salem

               Haley Nichols, Avon

               Kassidy Oliger, Hagerstown

               Rylie Parker, Homestead

               Kaylee Patton, Warsaw

               Madison Payne, Monrovia

               Maddy Payne, NorthWood

               Lauren Pendleton, Indian Creek

               Sydnee Perry, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

               Claire Rake, Center Grove

               Meredith Raley, Gibson Southern

               Jordan Reid, New Palestine

               Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

               Lucy Robertson, North Harrison

               Kate Rulli, NorthWood

               Rian Russell, West Washington

               Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis

               Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central

               Ashley Schroer, Brownstown Central

               Maddi Sears, University

               Kenzee Smith, Decatur Central

               Madison Stamm, Anderson Prep

               Allison Stevens, Greencastle

               Allison Stogsdill, Brown County

               Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central

               Makynlee Taylor, Lapel

               Aleiah Thomas, Switzerland County

               Hope Tomlinson, Salem

               Ainsley Urbanski, Bloomington North

               Sydney Van Meter, Rensselaer Central

               Jazmen Watts, South Bend Riley

               Juliana Weaver, Northridge

               Kiley White, Seeger

               Vanessa Wilson, Decatur Central

               Jayden Worthington, Oregon-Davis

               Sara Zabrecky, Munster

               Faith Zazzetti, Forest Park

               Macie Zink, Forest Park

               Hope Zylstra, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

               Ally Becki, Brownsburg

               Katie Burton, Fishers

               Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

               Kate Clarke, Carmel

               Trinity Clinton, Penn

               Lilliann Frasure, North Judson

               Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence

               Meg Newman, North Central

               Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

               Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington

               Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville

               Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton

               Jayla Smith, Lawrence North

               Trinity Thompson, Michigan City

               Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

 

Large School All-State

               Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli

               Alyssa Crockett, Westfield

               Bridget Dunn, Carmel

               Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian

               Nakaih Hunter, North Central

               Hanna Knoll, Angola

               Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln

               Natalie Niehaus, Castle

               Makaya Porter, Elkhart Central

               Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard

               Alex Richard, Avon

               Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen

               Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point

               Josie Trabel, East Central

               Mary Wilson, Center Grove

              

Small School All-State

               Gracie Adams, Lanesville

               Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll

               Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer

               Aubrey Burgess, Linton-Stockton

               Kalea Fleming, Loogootee

               Erikka Hill, Shenandoah

               Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

               Brooklynn Jones, Loogootee

               Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del

               Ally Madden, Blue River Valley   

               Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh

               Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central

               Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian

               Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis

               Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran

 

Honorable Mention

               Addison Ainscough, Barr-Reeve

               Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial

               Katherine Benter, Brownstown Central

               Olivia Brooke, Pioneer

               Caitlyn Campbell, Winchester

               Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic

               Jocelyn Cox, North Central (Farmersburg)

               Jaleigh Crawford, Elwood

               Hailey Cripe, Pioneer

               Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)

               Kelsey DuBois, University

               Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek

               Taylor Farris, Northeastern

               Abby Fleetwood, Brown County

               Riley Flinn, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Tyra Ford, Anderson

               Hope Fox, East Central

               Savvanah Frye, Greenwood Christian

               Kaylee Fuelling, Norwell

               Layla Gold, Park Tudor

               Irye Gomez, Bedford North Lawrence

               Rebekah Gordon, Heritage Hills

               Madison Gray, Union County

               Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East

               Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland

               Zayda Hatfield, Terre Haute South

               Taylor Heath, Triton Central

               McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian

               Laila Hull, Zionsville

               Brooke Jackson, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

               Saniya Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

               Chloe Jolloff, Lakewood Park Christian

               Rashunda Jones, South Bend Washington

               Remi Jordan, Knox

               Bailey Kelham, Garrett

               Kenna Kirby, Tri-West

               McKenna Layden, Northwestern

               Kencia Levasseur, Washington

               Skylie Lutz, Union City

               Jenna McFarland, Northeastern

               Moira McGinley, Bishop Chatard

               Alexa McKinley, Columbus North

               Grace Meyer, Seymour

               Torri Miller, Merrillville

               Alea Minnich, NorthWood

               Myah Montgomery, Southridge

               Peyton Murphy, Evansville Memorial

               Treasure Nickelson, Crawford County

               Kaliah Neighbors, Evansville North

               Natalie Noel, Salem

               Jade Nutley, Madison

               Felicity Olejniczak, Knox

               Jillian Osswald, Hamilton Heights

               Morgan Ostrowski, Garrett

               Ryin Ott, LaPorte

               Imani Owens, South Bend Riley

               Bailey Parham, Tri

               Emily Parrett, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

               Maddie Patterson, Danville

               Heather Pautler, Daleville

               Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah

               Abigail Ratts, Salem

               Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington

               Katey Richason, Zionsville

               Sheridan Robbins, Orleans

               Haley Rose, Linton-Stockton

               Ali Saunders, North Harrison

               Ashlee Schram, Tipton

               Renna Schwieterman, Jay County

               Tressa Senesac, Benton Central

               Kylee Shelton, Bloomfield

               Lexi Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

               Maiah Shelton, Norwell

               Delainey Shorter, Sullivan

               Gracie Shorter, Sullivan

               Alana Striverson, Silver Creek

               Kynidi Striverson, Silver Creek   

               Karly Sweeney, Salem

               Amaya Thomas, Evansville Central

               Haley Thomas, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Madison Thompson, Wapahani

               Alaina Thorne, Washington

               Ashlyn Traylor, Martinsville

               Sidney Wagner, Tippecanoe Valley

               Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville

               Ava Weber, Corydon Central

               Tanyuel Welch, North Central

               TiAuna White, Fort Wayne Northrop

               Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield

               Annabelle Williams, Jac-Cen-Del

               Abby Worley, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

               Zoe Zellers, Scottsburg