Select Page

Boys All State Senior and Underclass

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15’ accolades for 2019-20

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 26, 2020                                                          IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

        Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2019-2020, it was announced Thursday (March 26).

        The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

        The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

        In addition, 89 more seniors and 93 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

        Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Braxton Barnhizer of Lafayette Jeff, Carson Barrett of Lafayette Central Catholic, Tre Coleman of Jeffersonville, Dre Davis of Lawrence Central, Johnell Davis of Gary 21st Century, Trey Galloway of Culver Academy, Noah Jager of Bloomington South, Anthony Leal of Bloomington South, Mabor Majak of Hamilton Southeastern, Sincere McMahon of Indianapolis Attucks, Nijel Pack of Lawrence Central, Tony Perkins of Lawrence North, Kiyron Powell of Evansville Bosse, Andrew Welage of Greensburg and Charlie Yoder of Westview.

        Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Brooks Barnhizer of Lafayette Jeff, Jalen Blackmon of Marion, Luke Brown of Blackford, Caleb Furst of Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Luke Goode of Homestead, Connor Hickman of Bloomington South, Kooper Jacobi of Silver Creek, Trey Kaufman of Silver Creek, J.R. Konieczny of South Bend St. Joseph, Khristian Lander of Evansville Reitz, Blake Sisley of Heritage Hills, Malik Stanley of Warren Central, Pierce Thomas of Brownsburg, Keon Thompson of Merrillville and Blake Wesley of South Bend Riley.

        The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
        All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

        Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be sent to each recipient’s Athletic Director in late April, allowing each recipient to receive the award from his Athletic Director or Coach before the school year concludes.

        The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

        The complete 2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

                Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff

                Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

                Tre Coleman, Jeffersonville

                Dre Davis, Lawrence Central

                Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century

                Trey Galloway, Culver Academy

                Noah Jager, Bloomington South

                Anthony Leal, Bloomington South

                Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern

                Sincere McMahon, Indianapolis Attucks

                Nijel Pack, Lawrence Central

                Tony Perkins, Lawrence North

                Kiyron Powell, Evansville Bosse

                Andrew Welage, Greensburg

                Charlie Yoder, Westview

 

Large School All-State

                Nick Anderson, Lake Central

                Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

                Murray Becher, Heritage Hills

                Jerry Bracey, Mishawaka Marian

                Dillon Duff, Fort Wayne Snider

                Malek Edmonds, Brownsburg

                Will Geiger, Norwell

                Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine

                Grant Niehaus, Washington

                Tayson Parker, Northwestern

                Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills

                Josh Smith, Monrovia

                Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central

                Jake Wadding, Chesterton

                Dillon Ware, Danville

 

Small School All-State

                Reece Bauer, Northeast Dubois

                Bailey Conrad, Christian Academy of Indiana

                Austin Darnell, Washington Township

                Trenton Daughtry, Wabash

                Andrew Froedge, Blue River Valley

                Cooper Hochstedler, North Judson-San Pierre

                Ben Humrichous, Tipton

                Jake Johnson, Oldenburg Academy

                Drew Luce, Wapahani

                Elijah Malone, Prairie Heights

                Champ McCorkle, Greenwood Christian

                Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve

                Josiah Ricketts, North Posey

                Tre Spence, Wapahani

                Jacques Williams, Bowman Academy

 

Honorable Mention

                Jujuan Allison, Beech Grove

                Andrew Anderson, Greenwood Christian

                Davion Bailey, Pike

                Ethan Bates, Frankton

                Avery Beaver, Lafayette Jeff

                Conner Bedwell, Delta

                Damian Breeck, Switzerland County

                Jacob Brown, Connersville

                Carson Burtron, Lebanon

                Drew Byerly, Franklin Community

                Trevon Carlton, Morristown

                Tanner Cooley, Bluffton

                Cleevas Craig, Richmond

                Deontae Craig, Culver Academy

                Gavin Dowling, Greenwood

                Nate Dukich, Lake Station Edison

                Luke Dunn, Yorktown

                Dawson Eastes, New Palestine

                Trent Edwards, NorthWood

                Justin Fickling, South Knox

                Michael Florin, South Bend Trinity

                Jake Friel, Hebron

                Robert Fry II, Ben Davis

                Kade Fuelling, Bellmont

                Tyran Funches, Evansville Bosse

                Easton Good, Lewis Cass

                Noah Hedrick, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Gavin Herrema, Kankakee Valley

                Jackson Hiester, Evansville Mater Dei

                Jay Higgins, Brebeuf Jesuit

                Kelyn Hill, Indianapolis Washington

                Kole Hornbuckle, Hamilton Southeastern

                Anthony Horton, Mississinewa

                DeMarcus Hudson, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

                Brevin Jefferson, Southport

                Braden Jenkins, North Harrison

                Hayden Jones, East Noble

                Jacob Jones, Jeffersonville

                Treveon Jones, Fort Wayne South

                Jackson Kabrick, Jasper

                William Keno, Indianapolis Metropolitan

                Will Larkin, Winamac

                Donovynn Lewis, New Haven

                Ben Lins, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

                Tryontae Lomax, Gary 21st Century

                Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central

                Joseph Martin, University

                Bernie McGuinness, Guerin Catholic

                Mitch Mendenhall, Woodlan

                Colt Meyer, Batsville

                Tytan Newton, Richmond

                Connor Nolot, Lanesville

                Damon Ogletree Jr., Cardinal Ritter

                Kevin Palmer, Sullivan

                Dylan Patterson, South Central (Elizabeth)

                Mike Perkins, Prairie Heights

                Hunter Perlich, Churubusco

                Derek Petersen, Greenwood Christian

                Charlie Peterson, North Central

                Jylen Petty, South Bend Washington

                Tyler Phelps, Evansville Mater Dei

                Preston Phillips, Jimtown

                T.J. Proctor, Christian Academy of Indiana

                Edreece Redmond, Bishop Chatard

                Cale Robertson, North White

                Tristan Ross, Pendleton Heights

                Kolten Sanford, Evansville Bosse

                Anthony Scales, Zionsville

                Hunter Schanlaub, Caston

                Nicholas Schiavello, Columbus North

                Nick Sebastiao, Scottsburg

                Dirk Shaw, Rossville

                Dylan Stafford, Muncie Central

                Alex Stauffer, Northridge

                Cortez Stoudemire, Western Boone

                Ethan Stuart, Shawe Memorial

                Jamar Styles, Hammond

                Jake Tarnow, Marquette Catholic

                Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting

                Jakylen Thomas, Marion

                Isaac Uebelhor, Forest Park

                Elijah Vander Velden, Wabash

                DeMarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington

                Jordan Walters, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Brock Wilsey, Evansville Day

                Mitchell Wilson, Columbia City

                Ty Wright, Mooresville

                Gavin Yoon, Lawrenceburg

                Victor Young, Muncie Central

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

                Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff

                Jalen Blackmon, Marion

                Luke Brown, Blackford

                Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Luke Goode, Homestead

                Connor Hickman, Bloomington South

                Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek

                Trey Kaufman, Silver Creek

                J.R. Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph

                Khristian Lander, Evansville Reitz

                Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills

                Malik Stanley, Warren Central

                Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg

                Keon Thompson, Merrillville

                Blake Wesley, South Bend Riley

 

Large School All-State

                Shamar Avance, Lawrence North

                Luka Balac, Munster

                Blake Barker, Columbus North

                Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral

                Michael Eley, Fort Wayne Snider

                Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights

                Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central

                D.J. Hughes, Lawrence North

                Brady Hunt, Delta

                Christopher Mantis, Lowell

                Braden Smith, Westfield

                Lane Sparks, Greensburg

                Peter Suder, Carmel

                Jayden Taylor, Perry Meridian

                Leland Walker, North Central

 

Small School All-State

                Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah

                Koron Davis, Bowman Academy

                Connor Essegian, Central Noble

                Brycen Graber, Barr-Reeve

                Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton

                Landon Jordan, Churubusco

                Jakeb Kinsey, Shenandoah

                Hagen Knepp, Barr-Reeve

                Lane Lauderbaugh, South Decatur

                Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover)

                Colson Montgomery, Southridge

                Jake Moynihan, Seton Catholic

                Payton Sparks, Winchester

                Kolden Vanlandingham, Northeastern

                Cole Wireman, Kouts

 

Honorable Mention

                Reggie Abram, Hammond

                Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley

                Landen Babusiak, Hanover Central

                Jurrien Ballard, Princeton

                Cameron Banks, Heritage Hills

                Silas Bauer, Loogootee

                Joey Bomba, Bloomington South

                Caedmon Bontrager, Lakewood Park Christian

                Brett Bosley, Paoli

                Holden Bowsman, West Washington

                Jayden Brewer, Avon

                Ayden Brobston, Frankton

                Mason Brooks, North Putnam

                Vinny Buccilla, Hamilton Southeastern

                Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Jaylen Carson, Indianapolis Attucks

                Jake Chapman, Tri-Central

                Luke Collinsworth, East Central

                Quentez Columbus, South Bend Adams

                Kyle Crim, Morristown

                Marcus Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

                Connor Davis, Parke Heritage

                D’Ante Davis, Lawrence Central

                Blake Davison, Leo

                Owen Dease, Evansville Reitz

                Michael Donoho, South Spencer

                Riley Duncan, Cowan

                Trey Flatt, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Joshua Fleming, Rensselaer Central

                Dae’von Fuqua, Clarksville

                Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn, McCutcheon

                Baylin Graf, Bloomfield

                Travis Grayson, Chesterton

                Jesse Hall, Crawfordsville

                Langdon Hatton, North Harrison

                Jalen Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

                Sidney Jefferies, South Bend Adams

                Hunter Johnson, South Decatur

                Edward Jones, Pike

                Rasheed Jones, Marion

                Yanni Karlaftis, West Lafayette

                Randy Kelley, Sullivan

                Jace Kelly, South Spencer

                Nick Klaiber, Bloomington North

                Andrew Kroft, Richmond

                Thomas Latham, New Haven

                Dakota Lee, Indianapolis Metropolitan

                Will Lovings-Watts, Jeffersonville

                Carter Lumpkin, Northeastern

                Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

                Tai McClung, Mississinewa

                Kaden McCollough, Shenandoah

                Styles McCorkle, Greenwood Christian

                Miles McGowen, Mooresville

                Logan McIntire, North Harrison

                Pete Moe, Cathedral

                Tyler Myers, Evansville Day

                Hayden Nern, Bluffton

                Julian Norris, Evansville Bosse

                Branden Northern, Silver Creek

                Andrew Oesterling, Oldenburg Academy

                Jackson Paul, Churubusco

                Logan Pinkerton, Covington

                Darrell Reed, Hammond 

                Jake Reichard, Plymouth

                Joe Reidy, Woodlan

                Logan Rohrbacher, East Central

                Cody Samples, South Ripley

                Kyle Sanders, Western

                Coleman Sater, Edgewood

                Brayden Saxton, South Bend Adams

                Brett Sickafoose, Whitko

                Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers

                Kamari Slaughter, Portage

                Javon Small, Franklin Central

                Billy Smith, Brebeuf Jesuit

                Sam Smith, Northridge

                Aaron Steinfeldt, Bloomington North

                Carter Stoltzfus, Northridge

                Deaglan Sullivan, Mishawaka Marian

                Landen Swanner, Mississinewa

                Caleb Swearingen, Northview

                Isaiah Swope, Castle

                Will Terry, South Bend St. Joseph

                Naylon Thompson, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

                Gabe Trevino, Eastside

                Jackson Ullom, Monroe Central

                Brian Waddell, Carmel

                Kobe Ward, Danville

                Brody Whitaker, Greencastle

                Jakar Williams, New Haven

                Harold Woods, Hammond

                Sawyer Yoder, Central Noble