Select Page

Thirty-nine players were chosen as first-team selections on the IBCA 2017 Girls’ Academic All-State Team. An additional 161 players were selected as honorable mention Academic All-State. Coaches may pick up their player’s certificate at the IBCA Spring Clinic on April 21-22, 2017. If you do not plan to attend the clinic, please make arrangements for another coach to pick up your player’s certificate.

2017 GIRLS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM (39)

Name School Coach
Chloe Bartley Wood Memorial Johnnie Bartley
Sidnie Bienz Heritage Melissa Connor
Marina Blackwell Bloomington South Larry Winters
Riley Blackwell Plainfield Curt Benge
Ally Brandenstein North Posey Larry Kahle
Corryn Caudy East Central Kevin Moore
Abby Cecil North Daviess Jeff Wickersham
Emma DeHart Southport Bart Collins
Abby Denham White River Valley Mark Graves
Courtney Dunlap Argos Gary Teel
Kylie Fehrman Lake Central Joe Huppenthal
Stacy Fox South Decatur Kelly Fox
Bailey Gasser Delphi Rainey Jones
Sidney Gerkin Jennings County Kristi Sigler
Dayton Groninger Warsaw Michelle Harter
Callie Gubera Western Boone Rich Schelsky
Lauren James Seymour Jason Longmeier
Kylei Klein Cambridge City Lincoln Rob Bills
Lindsy Kline Penn Kristi Ulrich
Camryn Kopka Winamac Jeff Wagner
Rylee Lane Delphi Rainey Jones
Abby May Silver Creek Scott Schoen
Rachel McLimore Zionsville Andy Maguire
Marci Miller Northridge Doug Springer
Faith Morris Blackford Jack Norton
Megan Newby Garrett Bob Lapadot
Madisen Parker Homestead Rod Parker
Stacy Payton Northview Zach Keyes
Claire Rauck Providence Brad Burden
Micaya Richardson Delta Andy Lewman
Anne Secrest Tippecanoe Valley Chris Kindig
Carli Skinner Cowan John Skinner
Taylor Steele Highland Tracie Mezera-Juarez
Kyannah Stull John Glenn Kyle Amor
Tori Styers Culver Academy Gary Christlieb
Sydney Taylor Crown Point Chris Seibert
Savanna Thompson Lewis Cass Mike Collins
Claire Whalen Roncalli Stan Benge
Madison Wise Greenfield-Central Doug Laker

2017 GIRLS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION (161)

Name School Coach
Brooklin Alexander Cathedral Ed Freije
Carley Allen Crawford County Christopher Broughton
Kate Anderson Guerin Catholic David Roth
Taylor Anderson Lapel John Willis
Morgan Bales Columbia City Amy Shearer
Hannah Ball North White Bryan Heimlich
Alexandra Bankovich Fishers Michael Gaines
Allison Barnard Franklin Josh Sabol
Laura Batts Cascade David Carpenter
Haley Baxter Silver Creek Scott Schoen
Lauren Bennett Elwood Kyle Pulley
Makenna Bertsch Franklin Josh Sabol
Kaitlyn Blankenberger North Posey Larry Kahle
Melinda Bontrager Northridge Doug Springer
Kayla Bowling Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Sydney Boyd Angola Brandon Appleton
Tayra Breitbach Bishop Chatard Katie Fisher
Meredith Brouyette Tippecanoe Valley Chris Kindig
Hannah Bunch Terre Haute North Mike Allen
Morgan Burkhart Oldenburg Academy Dan Kerker
Olivia Christy Carmel Tod Windlan
Kendall Clark Heritage Christian Rick Risinger
Tessa Clark Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Valerie Clark Center Grove Shawn Sanders
Cami Cochrane Franklin Josh Sabol
Claire Contos Center Grove Shawn Sanders
Skyler Coomer Austin Jared Petersen
Claire Cornwell Paoli Scott Blankenbaker
Courtney Craig Sullivan Julie Meeks
Kacy Cramer Vincennes Lincoln Travis Connor
Sidney Crowe Whiteland Kyle Shipp
Brielle Dazey Garrett Bob Lapadot
Nicki DeBoer Covenant Christian (DeMotte) David Heerema
Sydney Decker Delta Andy Lewman
Grace Demas Guerin Catholic David Roth
Page Desenberg Warsaw Michelle Harter
Taylor Drury Eastern (Pekin) Mike McBride
Megan Duckworth Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Allyssa Edwards Corydon Central Michael Uhl
Darian Farber Columbia City Amy Shearer
Samantha Felling Triton Central Bryan Graham
Grace Fitzgerald Floyd Central Kirk Hamsley
Claire Fleetwood Greensburg Jason Simpson
Nicole Flickinger NorthWood Adam Yoder
Kayla Fogarasi Delphi Rainey Jones
Kayla Fogg Rushville Melissa Marlow
Kelly Freehauf John Glenn Kyle Amor
Courtney Freeman Central Noble Josh Treesh
Lindsay Freije Southport Bart Collins
Erin Fuller Guerin Catholic David Roth
Andrea Garcia Bremen Alex Robinson
Calie Garland Washington Gretchen Miles
Megan Gawrys Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Steve Doud
Emma Gerrety Lafayette Central Catholic Craig DeVault
Erin Graber NorthWood Adam Yoder
Felicity Graf Bloomfield Ron Knepp
Keelie Gragido Highland Tracie Mezera-Juarez
Imani Graham Ben Davis Joe Lentz
Hannah Haines Wawasee Matt Carpenter
Grace Hannah Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Emma Havrilla Portage Marc Bruner
Brooke Hayden Providence Brad Burden
Mary Henderson Mishawaka Marian Tyler Dendy
Cheyenna Henry Connersville Michael Thompson
Aliya Hernandez Morgan Township Kevin Krieger
Claire Higgins Shawe Memorial Camille Leach
Abby Hochstetler Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Kia Holder Morgan Township Kevin Krieger
Kary Horner Columbus East Danny Brown
Ashlyn Huffman Columbus North Pat McKee
Julia Hunter Batesville Darrick Cox
Kenna Husain Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Madi Jacobs West Lafayette Jane Schott
Olivia Jenkins Providence Brad Burden
Allie Jin West Lafayette Jane Schott
Carin Kaminski Andrean Tony Scheub
Kora Kerns Union City Sarah Black
Havanna Kleeberg Prairie Heights Nick Pfafman
Mackenzie Kopplin South Decatur Kelly Fox
Kathryn Kraft Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Emma LeMasters Center Grove Shawn Sanders
Madeleine Leonard Hobart Chris Tomcsi
Michaella Leverich Valparaiso Candy Wilson
Dresden Lonergan Oldenburg Academy Dan Kerker
Teresa Lopez Anderson Prep Academy Jessica Hornocker
Shelby Louden Forest Park Tony Hasenour
Ryann Lynch Perry Central Ty Guillaume
Kariden Maple North White Bryan Heimlich
Blakey Marroquin Cathedral Ed Freije
Alia Martin Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Korie McCrea Andrean Tony Scheub
Brooke McDonald Hobart Chris Tomcsi
Lauren McGuire Madison-Grant Elizabeth Garrasi
Hailey McLaughlin Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Gracie Medcalfe Brebeuf Jesuit Matt Mayer
Riley Meyer Harrison (West Lafayette) Amie Anthrop
Sydney Meyer Greensburg Jason Simpson
Alyssa Millen Morgan Township Kevin Krieger
Baili Miller Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Julaine Miller Northridge Doug Springer
Kassidy Morinville Highland Tracie Mezera-Juarez
Killian Mountford South Bend St. Joseph Sydney Smallbone
Catherine Mulshine Andrean Tony Scheub
Hannah Nack Fort Wayne Concordia Dave Miller
Jessyca Napier Whiteland Kyle Shipp
Taylor Neff Mooresville Mark Hurt
Rosie Newhart Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Hannah Nunn Henryville Josh Conrad
Kelly O’Brien Bishop Chatard Katie Fisher
Peyton Ottersbach Henryville Josh Conrad
Lindsey Owens Franklin Central Brian Hacker
Lyndi Parent North Putnam Jarrod Duff
Jacklyn Peas Northfield Melissa Allen
Abigail Peterson East Noble DeAnn Booth
Sylvia Phillips Batesville Darrick Cox
Brittany Privett Chesterton Jack Campbell
Courtney Raymer Triton Central Bryan Graham
Alaina Richter Hobart Chris Tomcsi
Madison Richter Harrison (West Lafayette) Amie Anthrop
Andrea Robertson North Central (Indianapolis) DeeAnn Ramey
Megan Rowlett Corydon Central Michael Uhl
Samantha Salmon Noblesville Donna Buckley
Zion Sanders Evansville Central Brittany Maners
Hanna Sarosy Andrean Tony Scheub
Paige Saylor Roncalli Stan Benge
Sydney Scherry Heritage Hills Kim Brown
Allie Schooler Edinburgh Amy Schilling
Morgan Schumacher North Judson Chris Newbauer
Elizabeth Semler Bishop Chatard Katie Fisher
Laura Shake McCutcheon Jeff Knoy
Shelby Sitzman South Spencer Jason Mayes
Gabby Spisak North Newton Josh Stringfellow
Savannah Stafford Northeast Dubois Andy Chinn
Kameron Stanko Morgan Township Kevin Krieger
Shae Stanley Delta Andy Lewman
Cassidy Stiles Heritage Hills Kim Brown
Taylor Streander Borden Amanda Carmichael
Daly Sullivan South Bend St. Joseph Sydney Smallbone
Hannah Swivel Morgan Township Kevin Krieger
Jenna Tarnowski Chesterton Jack Campbell
Alexis Thomas Evansville Central Brittany Maners
Cassie Utley Danville Kaley May
Mallory Vernon LaVille Corey Duncan
Katie Vice Central Noble Josh Treesh
Becca Villanueva Carroll (Fort Wayne) Mark Redding
Olivia Voss Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Jordan Ware Elkhart Central Will Coatie
Emma Waskom Scottsburg Donna Cheatham
Elizabeth Weaver Salem Jerry Hickey
Olivia West LaPorte Rob Walker
Peyton West Eastern Hancock Andy Meneely
Laken White Salem Jerry Hickey
Maggie Whitinger Bremen Alex Robinson
Alex Whittig Blackford Jack Norton
Hannah Williams Heritage Christian Rick Risinger
Reyna Williams Heritage Christian Rick Risinger
Allison Wolf Evansville Central Brittany Maners
Olivia Woodrow Fountain Central Clarissa Allen
Tylor Wyant Lapel John Willis
Hannah Yeakey Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Dalani Young Wes-Del Monica Wells