Select Page

Forty players were chosen as first-team selections on the IBCA 2017 Boys’ Academic All-State Team. An additional 156 players were selected as honorable mention Academic All-State. Coaches may pick up their player’s certificate at the IBCA Spring Clinic on April 21-22, 2017. If you do not plan to attend the clinic, please make arrangements for another coach to pick up your player’s certificate.

2017 BOYS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM (40)

Name School Coach
Mark Albers Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Adam Beasley Crawford County Levi Carmichael
Aaron Bennett Westfield Shane Sumpter
Zach Callahan Danville Brian Barber
Jack DeGroot Winamac Kyle Johnson
James Donovan Fort Wayne Dwenger Matt Kostoff
Mike Ertel Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Travis Daugherty
Alec Eurit Lewis Cass Jon Kitchel
Brady Ewing East Central David Disbro
Nick Felke Plymouth Ryan Bales
Max Flinchum Noblesville Brian McCauley
Matthew Godfrey Guerin Catholic Pete Smith
Jared Grabau South Adams Andrew Brown
Devin Guard Crawfordsville David Pierce
Josh Hall Bloomington South J.R. Holmes
Cody Holmes Northfield Patrick Hopkins
Jay Houck Jay County Chris Krieg
Shea Ingles Cowan Lee Ingles
Matt Jennings Logansport Pat Skaggs
Trevor Lengacher Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes
Kyle Mangas Warsaw Doug Ogle
Miles Matthews Charlestown Jason Connell
Mitchell Meagher Scottsburg Brent Jameson
Blake Miller Rossville Cortney Dunn
Tyler Nottingham Jasper John Goebel
Jack Nunge Castle Brian Gibson
Logan Pentecost Fremont John Wysong
Erik Ralph Chesterton Marc Urban
Logan Sanford Union County Mark Detweiler
Cody Shively Norwell Mike McBride
Joe Smith Elkhart Memorial Kyle Sears
Jordan Smith Hanover Central Bryon Clouse
Matthew Stephens Washington Gene Miiller
Marcus Teeter South Adams Andrew Brown
Jacob Thompson Eastside Ryan Abbott
Austin Trump Northfield Patrick Hopkins
Tyler Vogel Jennings County Josh Land
Mitchell Walters Goshen Michael Wohlford
Sterling Weatherford Hamilton Heights Chad Ballenger
Jordan Yoder Eastside Ryan Abbott

2017 BOYS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION (156)

Name School Coach
Jared Abney Evansville Mater Dei Kurt Wildeman
Chase Andries Beech Grove Matt English
Trace Arbuckle Park Tudor Michael Shelton
Clayton Barber Lebanon Albert Hendrix
Blane Beck Milan Josh Blankinship
Jackson Beckham Greenwood Bruce Hensley
Juston Betz Providence Andrew Grantz
Oakley Billingsley South Decatur Bryan Dixon
Gannon Bobe South Knox Mark Rohrer
Johnny Bounds Jasper John Goebel
Michael Boyer Lake Station Robert Burke
Trevor Boyne Lebanon Albert Hendrix
Grant Bradley Lawrenceburg John Blackwell
Grant Branson Morristown Scott McClelland
Conner Brens Plainfield Andy Weaver
Noah Brown Blue River Brian Klein
Conner Buck Eastern (Greentown) Mike Springer
Brock Butler Harrison (West Lafayette) Mark Rinehart
Jackson Byrne West Washington Sean Smith
Eliot Champion-Zepp Harrison (West Lafayette) Mark Rinehart
Justin Clary North Montgomery Eric Danforth
Eli Coker Providence Andrew Grantz
Tim Conley Wawasee Jon Everingham
Matt Conrad Twin Lakes Kent Adams
Sam Conrad Providence Andrew Grantz
Derek Cornett Salem Hank Weedin
Will Cox South Spencer David Kruse
Justin Crabb Twin Lakes Kent Adams
Ethan Dale Evansville Mater Dei Kurt Wildeman
Jack Davidson Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Haden Deaton McCutcheon Rick Peckinpaugh
Ken Decker Crown Point Clint Swan
Justin DeClark LaVille Michael Edison
Hunter DeHaven Logansport Pat Skaggs
John Dietrick Bishop Chatard Brian Shaughnessy
Brian Doslak Penn Al Rhodes
William Dury Bishop Chatard Brian Shaughnessy
Gabe Elliott Pike Central Jason Roach
Bryce Farmer West Washington Sean Smith
Stuart Feeley Penn Al Rhodes
Kyrun Foster East Noble Ryan Eakins
Keegan Freestone Frankton Brent Brobston
Nolan Ginther Noblesville Brian McCauley
Thomas Gothard Lafayette Central Catholic David Barrett
Joseph Graziano Lake Central Dave Milausnic
Noah Green West Washington Sean Smith
Gavin Griggs Shenandoah David McCollough
J.D. Groh South Adams Andrew Brown
Aaron Gross Whiteland Matt Wadsworth
Huter Gross Franklin Brad Dickey
Luke Gulley Plainfield Andy Weaver
Jack Habegger Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Landon Hall Brownsburg Steve Lynch
Billy Harness John Glenn Travis Hannah
Jacob Heerema Covenant Christian (DeMotte) John Heerema
Caleb Helms South Spencer David Kruse
Brandon Helping Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Isaac Hibbard New Albany Jim Shannon
Seth Hobson Salem Hank Weedin
Collin Hochegsang Forest Park Jeff Litherland
Zachary Holt North Knox Matthew Houchin
Austin Holzum Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Matthew Homco Rossville Cortney Dunn
Spencer Hubler Whiteland Matt Wadsworth
Danny Isbell Lafayette Jeff Scott Radeker
Blake Jackson Mt. Vernon (Posey) Marc Hostetter
Will Jeffers South Bend Adams Milt Cooper
Trent Johnson Crawfordsville David Pierce
Caleb Jones Elwood Landon Carroll
Jensen Kellett Northview Clint Weddle
Patrick Kelly Valparaiso Barak Coolman
Jeremiah Kirsch Washington Gene Miiller
Kaden Kraus South Spencer David Kruse
Ian Kristensen Westfield Shane Sumpter
Mitchell Kuhlenbeck Bluffton Chris Benedict
Alex Kuntz Roncalli Michael Wantz
Austin Lawrence Winchester Matt Fine
Drew Lumsdon Northview Clint Weddle
Conner Lundquist Central Noble John Bodey
Daniel Lusk Forest Park Jeff Litherland
Jakob Maxwell Elkhart Christian Ryan Culp
David McAtee Manchester Mark Underwood
Matt McCown Penn Al Rhodes
Benett McEwen Clarksville Brian McEwen
Joseph McGinnis Bishop Chatard Brian Shaughnessy
Trevor McIntosh Austin Joe Sibbitt
Chandler McKee Gibson Southern Kyle Runyan
Mitch Merica North Montgomery Eric Danforth
Sam Milazzo Lafayette Central Catholic David Barrett
Vincent Miranda NorthWood Aaron Wolfe
Dawson Mitchell Providence Andrew Grantz
Blake Morehead Alexandria Dean Morehead
Ethan Morlock North Posey Heath Howington
Scott Mullenix Eastern (Greentown) Mike Springer
Joshua Mundell Greenfield-Central Michael Lewis
Jacob Murphy Gibson Southern Kyle Runyan
Zach Mutchner Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Jaelen Nice Salem Hank Weedin
Tyrell Nickelson Crawford County Levi Carmichael
Kyle Norman Evansville Mater Dei Kurt Wildeman
Austin O’Campo Bellmont John Baker
Jacob Page Lafayette Central Catholic David Barrett
Chaz Painter Columbus East Brent Chitty
Austin Passmore Mitchell Doug Thomas
Sam Pawlak Jimtown Marcus Moore
Casey Phillips Greenfield-Central Michael Lewis
Zac Pitney Triton Jason Groves
Trey Powell Sullivan Jeff Moore
Elliot Prange Jasper John Goebel
Caleb Randolph North Montgomery Eric Danforth
Adam Rapp Greenwood Bruce Hensley
Alston Rasor South Spencer David Kruse
Tevin Richards Wes-Del John McGlothin
Jon Ross Richardson Lapel Jimmie Howell
Connor Ricketts Evansville Mater Dei Kurt Wildeman
Jordan Ripperdan Corydon Central Jamie Kolkmeier
Gavin Ritter Plainfield Andy Weaver
Jacob Rockey Franklin Brad Dickey
Connor Rotterman Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Joseph Rowan New Haven Bruce Stephens
Packard Rozzi Brownsburg Steve Lynch
Austin Sauerteig Hamilton Heights Chad Ballenger
Noah Scheller North Posey Heath Howington
Andrew Schmitt Jasper John Goebel
Grant Schrader Lafayette Central Catholic David Barrett
Clayton Schreck Corydon Central Jamie Kolkmeier
Andrew Scott Clinton Prairie Jeff Henley
Collin Selking Bellmont John Baker
Dalton Selvidge Heritage Hills Nate Hawkins
Aaron Shank Hamilton Southeastern Brian Satterfield
Jason Slain Fishers Joe Leonard
Will Smiley South Decatur Bryan Dixon
Brent Smith Crawford County Levi Carmichael
Collin Sonderman Roncalli Michael Wantz
Patrick Spillman Frankton Brent Brobston
Harrison Steckler Southridge Ted O’Brien
Sasha Stefanovic Crown Point Clint Swan
Eli Steiner Leo Cary Cogdell
Wayde Stiers Shenandoah David McCollough
Jared Stillwell Clinton Prairie Jeff Henley
Matt Strong John Glenn Travis Hannah
Eston Stull Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Jeff Terpstra Covenant Christian (DeMotte) John Heerema
Will Therber Scecina Rob New
Dominic Tomich Crown Point Clint Swan
Luke Vandeventer Bloomfield Jamie Hudson
Jonathan Walker Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes
Cooper Wall Fremont John Wysong
Connor Washburn Fishers Joe Leonard
Kody Webb New Prairie Derrick DeShone
Elijah Wilkin Lanesville Mikel Miller
Connor Wolf Valparaiso Barak Coolman
Will Wolf Greenwood Bruce Hensley
Trey Woodward Charlestown Jason Connell
Keith Yager Rushville Steve Goddard
Reeve Zolman Central Noble John Bodey