VIRGIL SWEET AWARD

Virgil Sweet

High School: Covington 1945

College: EASTERN ILLINOIS 1950

Inducted Hall of Fame 1987

Coached H.S. teams to 342 victories in 25-yr career…20 of those were spent at Valparaiso where his sectional tourney record was 48-6…twice coached Vikings to final 8…noted for fielding fundamentally sound teams, especially in free-throw shooting…his 1963-64 team shot .792 for season, a national high school team record…member of that team, Mike Copper, set an individual record for high school players by hitting 409 consecutive free throws without leaving the line…coached 2 H.S. All-Americans and 54 players who went on to college ball…16 became coaches.

 

Each year the IBCA Board of Directors selects individuals from each of the three districts to receive the Virgil Sweet Distinguished Service Award. The award, named in honor of longtime Executive Director of the IBCA, are given to individuals who have provided meritorious service promoting basketball in the state of Indiana. Awards are presented to these individuals at the Annual IBCA Spring Clinic.

1982 to the Present

Year District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5
1982 Terry Lee Jack Yaggy Otis Bowen Bob Barnet Joe Edwards
1983 Pinky Newell Herb Swartz Don Jellison Morrie Mannies Whitey Jones
1984 Virgil Sweet Joe Smekins Charlie Moss Sam Roberts Bob Hammel
1985 Bob King Forest Miller Dave Pert Herbie Houk Dick Langford
1986 Dave Krider Earl Mishler Pat Roy Sam Simmermaker Norman Hall
1987 Harry Bradway Hillard Gates Jimmy Angelopolous Don McBride John Potts
1988 Bill Overholser Bill Fowler Howard Catt Orvis Burdsall Barney Scott
1989 Paul Rommel Gene Conard Jerry Baker Eric Wohlford Bob Simmers
1990 Doug Adams Bob Straight Don Bates Phil Stigelman Guy Glover
1991 Skip Collins Bud Gallmeier Betty Sizelove Gus Moorehead Bob Lochmuller
1992 Joe Heath Kem Klimek Garry Donna Phil Buck Bud Ritter
1993 John Mutka Leroy Lambright Ray Craft Ron Lemaster CharlieJenkins
1994 Mildred Ball Bob Primmer Tom Carnegie Ted Server George Marshall
1995 Earl Mishler By Hay Kurt Freudenthal Harold Schutz Temme Patterson
1996 Paul Condry Greg Johans Wayne Fuson Jan Clark Mike Blake
1997 Paul Jankowski David Fulkerson Gene Conard John Robbins Dan Korba
1998 W.McCormack Dick Simpson Bill Pfister Ron Raver Mike Barrett
1999 Forrest Rhode Dennis Craft Jim Rosenstihl Phil Snodgress Robert Shippe
2000 Jeff Washburn Rita Simpson Howard Sharpe Ayler Davidson Larry Schwetzer
2001 Curt Casbon Fred Inniger Gene Cato Bob Lovell Brian Bohne
2002 Marvin Tudor Jack Woodruff Jim Russell John Hodge Tom Collins
2003 Paul Curtis Dean Pantazi Vince Welch George Griffith Jack Butcher

Re- Alignment to 3 Districts (Previously Five)

YEAR District 1 District 2 District 3
2004 Ron Heflin Pat Aikman Graham Taylor
Dan Swift Pat McKee Richard Lankford
Donna Sullivan
2005 Elmer Strautman Bill Benner Walt Ferber
Keith Neust Gene Keady
2006 Homer Drew Gene Milner Dan Egierski
Mike Hey Herb Schwomeyer Orlando “Gunner” Wyman
2007 Tom Rehm Judi Warren Cliff Guilliams
Anthony Anderson Dave Calabro Kurt Gutgsell
Dan Willett
2008 Fred Mitchell Roger Dickinson Jason Recker
Chip Jones Bob Kirkhoff Chris James
2009 Bob Adams Leigh Evans Bob Boyles
Greg Bell John Harrell
Jeff Sagarin
2010 Stu Swartz Larry Barrett Hugh Schaefer
Jackie & Cory Webster Ed Siegel
2011 Mark Smith Mike Beas Charles Denbo
2012 Al Hamnik Dr. John McCarroll Curt Cavin
Greg Jones Robin Miller Arv Koontz
Dick Rea Pete Swanson
2013 Joe Arredondo Rich Nye John Heaton
Wayne Svetanoff Keith Doades
2014 Chuck Freeby Danny Danielson Andy Graham
Steve Hanlon Charlie Hughes Johnny McCrory
Bob Nagle
2015 Tommy Schoegler Mark Morrow Boyce Kendrick
Bob Stambazze Kyle Neddenriep
2016 John Dillman Dan Repass Kevin Smith
Jerry Hoover Bill Uhrig
2017 Phil Gardner John Grimes Bob Bridge
Mike Lightfoot Paul Patterson

IBCA Partners