PAT AIKMAN AWARD

Pat Aikman

High School: Dana (Helt Township) 1953

College: DEPAUW UNIVERSITY 1957

Inducted Hall of Fame 2008

Valedictorian of Dana High School class of 1953, graduated from DePauw University 1957 . . . taught in Illinois before returning to Indiana as Director of the News Bureau and Sports Information and later as Director of Public Relations at DePauw . . . named Promotion Coordinator for The Indianapolis Star & News in 1988, also assuming directorship of the Indiana All-Star Basketball games . . . created The Star’s Mr. Football program in 1992 and Indiana Junior All-Star teams in 1996 . . . established first live telecast of the Indiana-Kentucky games as well as TV network . . . produced record revenue ($143,500) for charity from an All-Star doubleheader in Indianapolis . . . started the Indiana All-Star Reunion Recognition program . . . retired from The Star in 2000 but continued as All-star games director until retiring in September 2007 . . . welcomed over 500 Indiana All-Stars over 20 years . . . currently Special Projects Coordinator for the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association . . . awarded the Sagamore of the Wabash distinction by Governor O’Bannon . . . serves as a Stephen Minister in his United Methodist Church.

2011

Name School Coach
Kyle Bradburn Huntington North Joe Bradburn
Rachelle Kessie Whitko Rob Bell

2012

Name School Coach
Michael Bower Bloomington South J.R. Holmes
Taylor Degenkolb Tipton Nick Comer
Josh Gill Goshen Brian Bechtel
Ashley Klass Evansville North Annette Combs

2013

Name

School

Coach

Rachel Jennings Logansport Jerry Hoover
Max McAuley Noblesville David McCollough
Courtney Perkins Mitchell Matt Sowders
Noah Reed Huntington North Rob Irwin

2014

Name School Coach
 Tanner Davis Wapahani Matt Luce
Caleb Gabler Mishawaka Ryan Watson
Daisy Heath Hebron John Steinhilber
Skyler Overleese Eastern Hancock Jeremy Powers

2015

   
Name School Coach
Seth Payton Northview Clint Weddle
Mark Sronce Lanesville Mikel Miller

2016

Name  School Coach
Eli Combs Bloomfield Matt Britton
Jalon Graber Barr-Reeve Bryon Hughes
Kate Ulmer LaPorte Rob Walker
Allison White Greencastle Brad Key

2017

Jacob Thompson Eastside Ryan Abbott
Olivia Collins Lewis Cass Mike Collins

IBCA Partners