GEORGE GRIFFITH COACHING AWARDS 

George Griffith

George Griffith

High School: Brighton 1960

College: BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 1965

Inducted Hall of Fame 1997

Ast coach S. Bend Adams 7 yrs, head coach at South Bend LaSalle (9 yrs) & Richmond (11 yrs) … Griffith’s 24-5 Richmond team defeated Lafayette Jeff in an all-North Central Conference state championship game by a 77-73 overtime score in 1992, bringing home title that had eluded the Rose City for 8 decades … Richmond record was 213-74 … won 13 sec, 9 reg, 3 semistate, 1 state championship at LaSalle and Richmond and 2 teams were runners-up.

The George Griffith coaching awards are given annually to the State Finals Coaches. The award started in 2002 and includes both Girls and Boys State Finals Coaches. Complete listing below. 

Started in 2002 (Boys below the Girls Listings)

GIRLS 

Year Champion Coach, School Runner-up Coach, School
2002 4A Alan Maroska, T.H. South Mike Megyesi, S.B. Riley
3A Teri Rosinski, FW Luers Jason Blackard, Gibson So.
2A Donna Cheatham, Southwestern(Hnvr) Todd Salkoski, Shenandoah
1A Ken Gentrup, North Vermillion Jerry Bechtold, Hebron
2003 4A Charlie Hall, Kokomo Mike Armstrong, Perry Meridian
3A Dawn McNew, Beech Grove Mike Megyese, S.B. St. Joseph’s
2A Todd Salkoski, Shenandoah Donna Cheatham, Southwestern (H)
1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Ken Gentrup, North Vermillion
2004 4A Alan Vickrey, North Central (Indpls) Will Wienhorst, Warsaw
3A Kendall Kreinhagen, Brebeuf Jesuit Teri Rosinski, FW Luers
2A Tony Stesiak, Rochester Mark Richards, Heritage Christian
1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Jim Mackey, Washington Catholic
2005 4A Alan Vickrey, North Central (Indpls) Rodney Fisher, Gary West
3A Mike Megyese, S.B. St. Joseph’s Michael Uhl, Corydon Central
2A Todd Salkowski, Shenandoah John Hampton, North Judson
1A Kathie Layden, Tri-Central Alan Matheis, Northeast Dubois
2006 4A Wayne Allen, Castle Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington
3A Teri Rosinski, FW Luers Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Randy Yoder, Westview
1A Geoff Salmon, Laf. Central Catholic Randall Schoen, South Central(Eliz)
2007 4A Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington Danny Brown, Columbus East
3A Kendall Kreinhagen, Brebeuf Jesuit Kem Zolman, Wawasee
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Gene Johnson, Wood Memorial
1A Terry Minix, Oregon-Davis Johnnie Bartley, Wood Memorial
2008 4A Scott Bowen, Carmel Marilyn Coddens, S.B. Washington
3A Dave Cox, Plymouth Kevin Sweeney, Chatard
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Todd Law, Oak Hill
1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Bill Thornburgh, University
2009 4A Stan Benge, Ben Davis Maurice Scott, S.B. Washington
3A Mark Redding, FW Elmhurst Tom Anderson, Owen Valley
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Todd Law, Oak Hill
1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2010 4A San Benge, Ben Davis Amy Govert, Merrillville
3A Dave Miller, Rushville Melissa Marlow, Rushville
2A Jared Peterson, Austin Denny Renier, FW Luers
1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2011 4A Chad Gilbert, Jeffersonville Kristi Kaniewski, Penn
3A Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial David Baxter, Benton Central
2A Denny Renier, FW Luers Karla Rieckers, Brownstown Central
1A Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet Jeff Thompson, Turkey Run
2012 4A Dee Ann Ramey, Columbus North Pat McKee, Columbus North
3A Dave Miller, FW Concordia Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon (F’ville)
2A Steve Goans, Evans. Mater Dei Denny Renier, FW Luers
1A Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury Alan Matheis, Northeast Dubois
2013 4A Kurt Godlevske, BNL Juanita Goodwell, FW Southside
3A Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon(Fortvl) Tod Windlan,Hamilton Heights
2A Steve Goans, Ev. Mater Dei Jeremy Dexter,Eastern(Gr-Twn)
1A Wayne Kreiger, FW Canterbury Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2014 4A Damon Bailey, Bedford NL Kristi Kaniewski, Penn
3A Chris Keisling, Western Steve Goans, Mater Dei
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Wayne Kreiger, Canterbury
1A Terry Minix, Oregon-Davis Tim Young, Vincennes Rivet
2015 4A Pat McKee, Columbus North Rod Parker, Homestead
3A Charles Mair, Princeton Chris Kindig, Tippecanoe Valley
2A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Wayne Kreiger, FW Canterbury
1A Craig DeVault, Laf. Central Catholic Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve
2016 4A Kristi Ulrich, Penn Pat McKee, Columbus North
3A Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian Missy Voyles, North Harrison
2A Craig DeVault, Laf. Cen.Catholic Joe Smith, Covenant Christian
1A Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del Gary Teel, Argos
2017  4A Rod Parker, Homestead Robert Anglea, Pike
 3A Sydney Smallbone, SB St. Josephs Missy Voyles, North Harrison
 2A Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin) Todd Law, Oak Hill
 1A Johnnie Bartley, Wood Memorial Sarah Black, Union City
2018

BOYS

 

Year Class Champion Coach, School Runner-up Coach, School
2002 4A John Boyd, Gary West Larry Bullington, Pike
3A Paul Keller, Delta Al Gooden, Harding
2A Trent Lehman, Speedway Wayne Barker, Bluffton
1A Jeff Henley, Rossville Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2003 4A Larry Bullington, Pike Cliff Hawkins, DeKalb
3A Dan Archer, FW Elmhurst Keith Edmonds, FW Elmhurst
2A Basil Mawbey, Cass Tom Beach, Forest Park
1A Chad Dunwoody, Laf. Central Catholic Stacy Meyer, Southwestern (Shelby)
2004 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Chris Benedict, Columbia City
3A John Goebel, Evans. Mater Dei Shaun Busick, Bellmont
2A Randy DeShone, Jimtown Dave Benter, Brownstown Central
1A Jason Delaney, Waldron Gary Merrell, FW Blackhawk Christian
2005 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Matt Fine, Muncie Central
3A Dave Omer, Washington Jack Edison, Plymouth
2A Tom Beach, Forest Park Al Gooden, Harding
1A Jimmie Howell, Lapel Steve Brett, Loogootee
2006 4A Jack Keefer, Lawrence North Matt Fine, Muncie Central
3A Steve Bennett, New Castle Craig Teagle, Jay County
2A Tom Beach, Forest Park Al Gooden, Harding
1A Bob Nobbe, Hauser Dave Driggs, Tri-Central
2007 4A Pete Trgovich, East Chicago Central Doug Mitchell, North Central (Indpls)
3A Jack Edison, Plymouth Jeff Hein, Evansville Bosse
2A Jim Gish, Northwestern Chip Mehaffey, Winchester
1A Travis Hannah, Oregon-Davis Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2008 4A Joshua Kendrick, Brownsburg Joe Luce, Marion
3A Gene Miiller, Washington Al Gooden, Harding
2A James Blackmon, FW Bishop Luers Chip Mehaffey, Winchester
1A Jason Groves, Triton Tom Finchum, Indianapolis Lutheran
2009 4A JR Holmes, Bloomington South Ray Sims, FW Snider
3A Tom Weeks, Rochester Rob Malchow, Rochester
2A James Blackmon, FW Bishop Luers Dave Benter, Brownstown Central
1A David Bradshaw, Jac-Cen-Del Jason Groves, Triton
2010 4A Doug Mitchell, North Central (Indpls) Doug Ogle, Warsaw
3A Gene Miiller, Washington Renaldo Thomas, Gary Wallace
2A Mike Jones, Wheeler Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor
1A Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2011 4A JR Holmes, Bloomington South Brian McCauley, Kokomo
3A Gene Miiller, Washington Mark Galloway, Culver Academies
2A Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor Drew Trost, Hammond Bishop Noll
1A Nick Reich, Indianapolis Metropolitan Jason Groves, Triton
2012 4A Scott Heady, Carmel Bill Zych, Pike
3A Pete Smith, Guerin Catholic Randy Hawkins, Norwell
2A Ed Schilling Jr., Park Tudor Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy
1A Mike Wagioner, Loogootee Dave Mahurin, Rockville
2013 4A Scott Heady, Carmel Andy Fagan, Cathedral
3A Stacy Meyer, Greensburg Josh Eggold, FW Concordia
2A Marvin Rea, Bowman Academy Joey Hart, Linton-Stockton
1A Doc Nash, Borden Jason Groves, Triton
2014 4A Jason Delaney, Tech Dave Milausnic, Lake Central
3A Stacy Meyer, Greensburg Marvin Rea, Bowman
2A Kyle Cox, Park Tudor Rob Yoder, Westview
1A Donavon Garletts,Marq.Cath. Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve
2015 4A Chris Johnson, Homestead Michael Adams, F.J. Reitz
3A Pete Smith, Guerin Catholic Gary Hayes, Griffith
2A Kyle Cox, Park Tudor Brent Brobston, Frankton
1A Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve Donovan Garletts, Marquette Catholic
2016 4A Jim Shannon, New Albany Rick Peckinpaugh, McCutcheon
3A James Blackmon, Marion Shane Burkhart, Bosse
2A Jimmie Howell, Lapel Mosi Barnes, Howe
1A Jason Chappell, Liberty Christian Matt Britton, Bloomfield
2017 4A Mark James, Ben Davis Shabaz Khaliq, FW North Side
3A Christopher Hawkins, Attucks Kent Adams, Twin Lakes
2A Brent Brobston, Frankton Levi Carmichael, Crawford County
1A Bob Wonnell, Tindley David Barrett, Central Catholic
2018

IBCA Partners