GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS FROM 1976 TO PRESENT
GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONS – 1976 to Today
Year Champion Coach Runner-up Coach Score
HINKLE FIELDHOUSE
1976 Warsaw [22-0] Janice Soyez Bloomfield [20-1] Nancy Woodward 57-52
1977 E.C. Roosevelt [24-0] Roberta DeKemper Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [16-1] Carolyn Oldfather 66-35
1978 Warsaw [22-0] Janice Soyez Jac-Cen-Del [22-1] Mary Jo McClelland 75-60
1979 E.C. Roosevelt [23-0] Roberta DeKemper Anderson Mad. Hts. [24-1] Billie Bienert 48-23
MARKET SQUARE
1980 Southport [22-2] Marilyn Ramsey Columbus East [22-3] Jackie Burton ot 67-63
1981 Evansville Reitz [26-1] Louise Owen Rushville [25-2] Cinda Brown 74-47
1982 Heritage [24-2] Cheri Gilbert Valparaiso [21-6] Dale Ciciora 52-45
1983 Bedford NL [26-1] Pete Pritchett Crown Point [22-5] Tom May 55-50
1984 Crown Point [26-0] Tom May Warren Central [27-2] Sue Parrish ot 55-54
1985 Crown Point [25-4] Tom May Wawasee [23-2] Dale Brannock 48-31
1986 F.W. Northrop [29-0] Dave Riley Scottsburg [24-3] Donna Cheatham 58-55
1987 Noblesville [27-0] Ray Lyttle Anderson Highland [22-6] Bill Wilson 47-39
1988 F.W. Snider [27-1] Lamar Kilmer Noblesville [25-3[ Ray Lyttle 60-58
1989 Scottsburg [26-1] Donna Cheatham Benton Central [24-3] Jan Conner ot 74-72
1990 Huntington North [26-4] Fred Fields Bedford NL [25-1] Pete Pritchett 50-47
1991 Bedford NL [29-0] Pete Pritchett Warsaw [22-4] Will Wienhorst 52-44
1992 Kokomo [26-1] Mike McCroskey Bedford NL [26-1] Pete Pritchett 50-47
1993 Kokomo [27-1] Mike McCroskey McCutcheon [22-5] Don Burton 70-60
1994 Lake Central [25-1] Tom Megyesi Kokomo [23-3] Mike McCroskey 44-42
1995 Huntington North [28-1] Fred Fields Carmel [19-8] Judi Warren 43-39
1996 Center Grove [25-2] Joe Lentz Valparaiso [23-4] Greg Kirby 55-44
1997 Martinsville [26-1] Jan Conner Crown Point [22-5] Tom May 66-59
1998  Class Basketball Introduced
4A Martinsville [29-0] Jan Conner Lake Central [26-1] Tom Megyesi 71-65
3A: West Lafayette [24-5] Steve Dietrich Franklin [21-6] Walt Raines 62-45
2A: Southridge [22-7] Stan Roesner Bluffton [21-6] Ron DeWitt 62-57
1A: Bloomfield [26-2] Paula Fettig Morgan Twp. [24-4] Jeff Edwards 90-58
1999
4A New Albany [28-0] Angie Hinton F.W. Snider [26-2] Lamar Kilmer 46-41
3A: NorthWood [25-4] Steve Neff Indpls. Cathedral [27-1] Linda Bamrick 72-71
2A: F.W. Luers [27-2] Gary Andrews Austin [19-8] Dan Deaton 59-48
1A: Clinton Prairie [25-3] Connie Garrett New Washington [22-5] Terry White 50-42
2000 HINKLE FIELDHOUSE
4A Ben Davis [28-0] Stan Benge Valparaiso [25-2] Greg Kirby 56-53
3A: Indpls. Cathedral [27-1] Linda Bamrick Columbia City [20-6] Wayne Kreiger 58-44
2A: F.W. Luers [26-1] Gary Andrews Forest Park [22-5] Mary Niehaus 62-60
1A: Triton [20-7] Mark Heeter Rising Sun [25-3] Mark Fette ot 57-54
2001 CONSECO FIELDHOUSE
4A Ben Davis [27-2] Stan Benge F.W. Snider [25-3] Lamar Kilmer 69-45
3A: Indpls. Cathedral [29-1] Linda Bamrick Plymouth [22-6] Dave Cox 54-39
2A: F.W. Luers [28-0] Gary Andrews Shenandoah [25-1] Todd Salkoski 55-39
1A: Triton [23-3] Mark Heeter White River Valley [22-6] Joe Pigg 55-38
2002
4A Terre Haute South [25-2] Alan Maroska S.B. Riley [24-4] Mike Megyesi 63-42
3A: F.W. Luers [21-5] Teri Rosinski Gibson Southern [24-5] Jason Blackard 51-37
2A: Southwestern (Han.) [25-2] Donna Cheatham Shenandoah [22-4] Todd Salkoski 70-64
1A: North Vermillion [25-1] Ken Gentrup Hebron [25-3] Jerry Bechtold 45-42
2003
4A Kokomo [26-0] Charlie Hall Perry Meridian [24-5] Mike Armstrong 44-42
3A: Beech Grove [28-1] Dawn McNew S.B. St. Joseph’s [24-3] Mike Megyese 63-45
2A: Shenandoah [24-5] Todd Salkoski Southwestern (Han.) [21-8] Donna Cheatham 52-51
1A: Tri-Central [23-4] Kathie Layden North Vermillion [26-1] Ken Gentrup 57-55
2004
4A North Central (Indpls.) [23-3] Alan Vickrey Warsaw [26-3] Will Wienhorst 53-38
3A: Brebeuf Jesuit [26-3] Kendall Kreinhagen F.W. Luers [22-4] Teri Rosinski 54-38
2A: Rochester [25-2] Tony Stesiak Heritage Christian [21-6] Mark Richards 50-41
1A: Tri-Central [21-6] Kathie Layden Washington Catholic [22-4] Jim Mackey 46-36
2005
4A North Central (Indpls.) [20-7] Alan Vickrey Gary West [23-5] Rodney Fisher 57-54
3A: S.B. St. Joseph’s [25-1] Mike Megyese Corydon Central [24-3] Michael Uhl 70-57
2A: Shenandoah [22-5] Todd Salkowski North Judson [22-4] John Hampton 54-49
1A: Tri-Central [20-7] Kathie Layden Northeast Dubois [20-6] Alan Matheis 47-46
2006
4A Castle [25-3] Wayne Allen S.B. Washington [25-2] Marilyn Coddens 83-72
3A: F.W. Luers [24-4] Teri Rosinski Evansville Memorial [23-5] Bruce Dockery 65-54
2A: Heritage Christian [25-3] Rick Risinger Westview [24-4] Randy Yoder 46-34
1A: Lafayette Cent. Cath. [18-10] Geoff Salmon South Central (Eliz.) [23-6] Randall Schoen 75-68
2007
4A S.B. Washington [28-1] Marilyn Coddens Columbus East [24-3] Danny Brown 84-64
3A: Brebeuf Jesuit [23-6] Kendall Kreinhagen Wawasee [22-4] Kem Zolman 51-43
2A: Heritage Christian [26-3] Rick Risinger Jimtown [24-3] Gene Johnson 62-44
1A: Oregon-Davis [25-3] Terry Minix Wood Memorial [19-9] Johnnie Bartley 54-46
2008
4A Carmel [23-4] Scott Bowen S.B. Washington [23-3] Marilyn Coddens 84-72
3A: Plymouth [22-4] Dave Cox Indpls. Chatard [23-5] Kevin Sweeney 47-46
2A: Heritage Christian [27-1] Rick Risinger Oak Hill [26-1] Todd Law 53-31
1A: F.W. Canterbury [21-5] Scott Kreiger University [20-7] Bill Thornburgh 36-32
2009 LUCAS OIL STADIUM
4A Ben Davis [30-0] Stan Benge S.B. Washington [26-1] Maurice Scott 71-69
3A: F.W. Elmhurst [25-2] Mark Redding Owen Valley [24-3] Tom Anderson 62-59
2A: Heritage Christian [26-1] Rick Risinger Oak Hill [27-2] Todd Law ot 60-58
1A: F.W. Canterbury [23-4] Scott Kreiger Vincennes Rivet [23-2] Tim Young ot 72-66
2010 ALLEN CO. COLISEUM
4A Ben Davis [28-0] Stan Benge Merrillville [25-2] Amy Govert 99-52
3A: Fort Wayne Concordia [24-3] Dave Miller Rushville [25-3] Melissa Marlow 59-48
2A: Austin [26-2] Jared Peterson F.W. Luers (18-8] Denny Renier ot 70-65
1A: F.W. Canterbury [25-2] Scott Kreiger Vincennes Rivet [26-1] Tim Young 69-65
2011
4A Jeffersonville [28-2] Chad Gilbert Penn [23-2] Kristi Kaniewski 43-29
3A: Evansville Memorial [28-1] Bruce Dockery Benton Central [23-2] David Baxter ot 58-50
2A: Fort Wayne Luers [24-2] Denny Renier Brownstown Central [23-6] Karla Rieckers 59-46
1A: Vincennes Rivet [28-0] Tim Young Turkey Run [24-3] Jeff Thompson 49-40
2012 HULMAN CENTER
4A North Central (Indpls.) [23-5] Dee Ann Ramey Columbus North [23-4] Pat McKee ot 50-48
3A: F.W. Concordia [21-5] Dave Miller Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [23-6] Julie Shelton 42-39
2A: Evansville Mater Dei [27-1] Steve Goans F.W. Luers [21-6] Denny Renier ot 56-52
1A: F.W. Canterbury [25-2] Scott Kreiger Northeast Dubois [22-5] Alan Matheis 64-54
2013
1A FW Canterbury (25-3) Wayne Kreiger Vincennes Rivet (22-5) Tim Young 42-35
2A Evans Mater Dei (28-2) Steve Goins Eastern (G’Town) (22-4) Jeremy Dexter 62-42
3A Mt.Vernon(F’ville) (23-4) Julie Shelton Hamilton Heights (23-3) Tod Windlan 61-47
4A Bedford NL (28-0) Kurt Godlevske FW South (24-4) Juanita Goodwell 54-51
2014
4A Bedford North Lawrence (27-1) Damon Bailey Penn (25-2) Kristi Kaniewski 51-41
3A Western (23-3) Chris Keisling Evans. Mater Dei (26-2) Steve Goans 38-35
2A Heritage Christian (27-1) Rick Risinger Fort Wayne Canterbury (20-5) Wayne Kreiger 64-61
1A Oregon-Davis (23-2) Terry Minix Vincennes Rivet (22-5) Tim Young 69-64
2015  Bankers Life Fieldhouse
 4A Columbus North (28-1) Pat McKee Homestead (26-3) Rod Parker 62-56
 3A Princeton (30-1) Charles Mair Tippecanoe Valley (25-3) CHris Kindig 72-44
 2A Heritage Christian (28-2) Rick Risinger FW Canterbury (23-3) Wayne Kreiger 73-53
 1A Laf. Central Catholic (24-6) Craig DeVault Barr-Reeve (28-1) Mark Holt 52-44
2016 Bankers Life Fieldhouse
4A Penn (28-2) Kristi Kaniewski Columbus North(27-2) Pat McKee 68-48
3A Heritage Christian(26-4) Rick Risinger North Harrison(28-3) Missy Voyles 51-45
2A Laf. Central Catholic(25-5) Craig DeVault Covenant Christian(23-6) Joe Smith 56-43
1A Jac-Cen-Del(27-1) Scott Smith Argos(24-4) Gary Teel 57-39
2017
 4A Homstead (28-2) Rod Parker Pike (24-4) Robert Anglea 61-54
 3A SB St. Josephs(26-2) Sydney Smallbone North Harrison(27-3) Missy Voyles 57-49
 2A Eastern(Pekin) (23-7) Mike McBride Oak Hill (27-2) Todd Law 42-31
 1A Wood Memorial (28-1) Johnnie Bartley Union City (24-5) Sarah Black 68-43
2018

Hit Keyboard HOME button to return to top of page

IBCA Partners