IHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONS 1911 TO THE PRESENT
Year Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score
Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Blooomington
1911 Crawfordsville Dave Glascock 16-2 Lebanon F.O. Anderegg 24-17
1912 Lebanon Claude Whitney 16-3 Franklin C.D. Branigan 51-11
1913 Wingate Jesse Wood 22-3 South Bend J.B. Miller 15-14 5OT
Indiana University, Bloomington
1914 Wingate Len Lehman 19-5 Anderson Bert Haugh 36-8
Men’s Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington
1915 Thorntown Chester Hill 22-5 Montmorenci Charles Kuttler 33-10
1916 Lafayette C.F. Apking 20-4 Crawfordsville L.C. Freeman 27-26 OT
1917 Lebanon Alva Staggs 26-2 Gary Louis Erickson 34-26
1918 Lebanon Glenn Curtis 28-2 Anderson Alva Staggs 24-20 OT
Memorial Gymnasium, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1919 Bloomington Cliff Wells 23-3 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans 18-15
Men’s Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington
1920 Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-1 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans 31-13
Old Coliseum, Indianapolis
1921 Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-4 Anderson Alva Staggs 35-22
1922 Franklin Ernest Wagner 31-4 Terre Haute Garfield Ray Hanna 26-15
1923 Vincennes John Adams 34-1 Muncie Maurice Murray 27-18
1924 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 22-7 Frankfort Everett Case 36-30
Exposition Building, Indianapolis
1925 Frankfort Everett Case 27-2 Kokomo Chester Hill 34-20
1926 Marion Gene Thomas 27-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 30-23
1927 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 26-3 Muncie Maurice Murray 26-23
Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis
1928 Muncie Pete Jolly 28-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 13-12
1929 Frankfort Everett Case 25-2 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell 29-23
1930 Washington Burl Friddle 31-1 Muncie Pete Jolly 32-21
1931 Muncie Pete Jolly 25-6 Greencastle W.E. Bausman 31-23
1932 New Castle Orville Hooker 28-3 Winamac Earl Roudebush 24-17
1933 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 21-8 Greencastle C.B. Edmonson 27-24
1934 Logansport Cliff Wells 28-4 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell 26-19
1935 Anderson Archie Chadd 22-9 Jeffersonville J.P. Francis 23-17
1936 Frankfort Everett Case 29-1-1 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall 50-24
1937 Anderson Archie Chadd 26-7 Huntingburg Ray Scott 33-23
1938 Fort Wayne South Side Burl Friddle 29-3 Hammond Chet Kessler 34-32
1939 Frankfort Everett Case 26-6 Franklin Fuzzy Vandivier 36-22
1940 Hammond Technical Lou Birkett 25-6 Mitchell Henry Polson 33-21
1941 Washington Marion Crawley 27-5 Madison Ray Eddy 39-33
1942 Washington Marion Crawley 30-1 Muncie Burris Scott Fisher 24-18
New Coliseum, Indianapolis
1943 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall 27-1 Lebanon Paul Neuman 45-40
1944 Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 19-7 Kokomo Ralph King 39-35
1945 Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 25-2 South Bend Riley Wayne Wakefield 46-36
Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis (became Hinkle Fieldhouse in 1965-66)
1946 Anderson Charles Cummings 22-7 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall 67-53
1947 Shelbyville Frank Barnes 25-5 Terre Haute Garfield Willard Kehrt 68-58
1948 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 27-3 Evansville Central Walter Riggs 24-4 54-42
1949 Jasper Leo O’Neill 21-9 Madison Ray Eddy 25-4 62-61
1950 Madison Ray Eddy 27-1 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 17-12 67-44
1951 Muncie Central Art Beckner 26-4 Evansville Reitz Clarence Riggs 22-6 60-58
1952 Muncie Central Jay McCreary 25-5 Indianapolis Technical Herman Hinshaw 21-7 68-49
1953 South Bend Central Elmer McCall 25-5 Terre Haute Gerstmeyer Howard Sharpe 31-4 42-41
1954 Milan Marvin Wood 28-2 Muncie Central Jay McCreary 23-6 32-30
1955 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 30-1 Gary Roosevelt John D. Smith 27-3 97-74
1956 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 31-0 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3-1 79-57
1957 South Bend Central Elmer McCall 30-0 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 25-6 67-55
1958 Fort Wayne South Side Don Reichert 28-2 Crawfordsville Dick Baumgartner 24-6 63-34
1959 Indianapolis Attucks Bill Garrett 26-5 Kokomo Joe Platt 92-54
1960 East Chicago Washington John Baratto 28-2 Muncie Central John Longfellow 28-1 75-59
1961 Kokomo Joe Platt 28-1 Indianapolis Manual Richard Cummins 28-3 68-66 OT
1962 Evansville Bosse Jim Myers 26-2 East Chicago Washington Johnnie Baratto 27-2 84-81
1963 Muncie Central Dwight Tallman 28-1 South Bend Central James Powers 26-3 65-61
1964 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 28-1 Huntington Bob Straight 27-2 58-55
1965 Indianapolis Washington Jerry Oliver 29-2 Fort Wayne North Side Byard Hey 25-4 64-57
1966 Michigan City Elston Doug Adams 26-3 Indianapolis Technical Jack Bradford 25-4 63-52
1967 Evansville North Jim Rausch 27-2 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3 60-58
1968 Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 22-5 Indianapolis Shortridge George Theofanis 25-5 68-60
1969 Indianapolis Washington Bill Green 31-0 Gary Tolleston Jim Dailey 28-2 79-76
1970 East Chicago Roosevelt Bill Holsbach 28-0 Carmel William Shepherd 25-4 72-62
1971 East Chicago Washington John Molodet 29-0 Elkhart Keith Dougherty 22-7 70-60
Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Bloomington
1972 Connersville Myron Dickerson 26-3 Gary West Side Ivory Brown 26-3 80-63
1973 New Albany Kirby Overman 21-7 South Bend Adams Dave Hadaway 22-6 84-79
1974 Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Dille 28-1 Jeffersonville George Marshall 26-2 59-56
Market Square Arena, Indianapolis
1975 Marion Bill Green 28-1 Loogootee Jack Butcher 27-2 58-46
1976 Marion Bill Green 23-5 Rushville Larry Angle 26-2 82-76
1977 Carmel Eric Clark 22-7 East Chicago Washington John Molodet 24-4 53-52
1978 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 27-3 Terre Haute South Gordon Neff 23-7 65-64 OT
1979 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 24-5 Anderson Norm Held 22-7 64-60
1980 Indianapolis Broad Ripple Bill Smith 29-2 New Albany Jack Ford 27-1 73-66
1981 Vincennes Lincoln Orlando Wyman 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 18-11 54-52
1982 Plymouth Jack Edison 28-1 Gary Roosevelt Ronald Heflin 22-6 75-74 2OT
1983 Connersville Basil Mawbey 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 24-5 63-62
1984 Warsaw Al Rhodes 26-2 Vincennes Lincoln Gene Miiller 24-4 59-56
1985 Marion Bill Green 29-0 Richmond George Griffith 21-7 74-67
1986 Marion Bill Green 26-3 Anderson Norm Held 19-10 75-56
1987 Marion Bill Green 29-1 Richmond George Griffith 24-5 69-56
1988 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 28-1 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 76-53
1989 Lawrence North Jack Keefer 25-4 Kokomo Basil Mawbey 25-6 74-57
Hoosier Dome, Indianapolis (became RCA Dome in 1994-95)
1990 Bedford North Lawrence Dan Bush 29-2 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 63-60
1991 Gary Roosevelt Ron Heflin 30-1 Brebeuf Mike Miller 27-2 51-32
1992 Richmond George Griffith 24-5 Lafayette Jefferson Jim Hammel 25-3 77-73 OT
1993 Jeffersonville Mike Broughton 29-2 Ben Davis Steve Witty 27-3 66-61
1994 South Bend Clay Tom DeBaets 27-2 Valparaiso Bob Punter 28-1 93-88 OT
1995 Ben Davis Steve Witty 32-1 Merrillville Jim East 27-2 58-57
1996 Ben Davis Steve Witty 22-6 New Albany Don Unruh 24-4 57-54 2OT
1997 Bloomington North Tom McKinney 28-1 Delta Paul Keller 24-5 75-54
 Class Basketball Introduced
1998 4A Pike Alan Darner 28-1 Marion Moe Smedley 24-3 57-54
3A Indianapolis Cathedral Peter Berg 22-4 Yorktown Joe Bradburn 24-4 72-47
2A Alexandria Garth Cone 20-6 Southwestern (Hanover) Jerry Bomholt 17-10 57-43
A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 24-3 Bloomfield Ron McBride 17-10 56-48
1999 4A North Central (Indpls.) Doug Mitchell 23-5 Elkhart Central Mike Drews 18-8 79-74
3A Plainfield Dana Greene 26-1 Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 17-11 77-64
2A Westview Troy Neely 23-3 Paoli Michael Brown 22-5 71-52
A Tecumseh Kevin Oxley 23-4 Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 19-7 55-43
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
2000 4A Marion Moe Smedley 28-1 Bloomington North Tom McKinney 25-1 62-56
3A Brebeuf Jesuit Leo Klemm 24-2 Andrean Clint Swan 24-3 72-56
2A Westview Troy Neely 25-3 Winchester Community Chip Mehaffey 22-6 59-53
A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 23-5 Union (Dugger) Joe Hart 24-4 82-70
2001 4A Pike Alan Darner 26-3 Penn Dean Foster 23-3 56-42
3A Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 23-3 Evansville Mater Dei Roger Sills 26-2 81-78 OT
2A Harding Al Gooden 23-5 Batesville Mel Siefert 21-6 73-70
A Attica Ralph Shrader 21-6 Blue River Valley Barry Huckeby 22-5 64-62
2002 4A Gary West Side John Boyd 23-4 Pike Larry Bullington 24-4 58-55
3A Delta Paul Keller 22-6 Harding Al Gooden 23-5 65-54
2A Speedway Trent Lehman 22-4 Bluffton Wayne Barker 24-4 62-48
A Rossville Jeff Henley 23-4 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-5 79-68
2003 4A Pike Larry Bullington 29-0 DeKalb Cliff Hawkins 26-2 65-52
3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Dan Archer 22-2 Fort Wayne Elmhurst Keith Edmonds 22-6 78-44
2A Cass Basil Mawbey 26-0 Forest Park Tom Beach 23-5 57-48
A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 18-9 Southwestern (Shelbyville) Stacy Meyer 22-5 68-64
2004 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-2 Columbia City Chris Benedict 25-4 50-29
3A Evansville Mater Dei John Goebel 21-6 Bellmont Shaun Busick 22-5 63-45
2A Jimtown Randy DeShone 25-2 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 27-2 63-59
A Waldron Jason Delaney 27-0 Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Gary Merrell 15-11 69-54
2005 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 24-2 Muncie Central Matt Fine 27-2 63-52
3A Washington Dave Omer 27-2 Plymouth Jack Edison 22-4 74-72 OT
2A Forest Park Tom Beach 23-4 Harding Al Gooden 16-10 68-63
A Lapel Jimmie Howell 25-3 Loogootee Steve Brett 21-5 51-40
2006 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-0 Muncie Central Matt Fine 20-6 80-56
3A New Castle Steve Bennett 21-6 Jay County Craig Teagle 20-7 51-43
2A Forest Park Tom Beach 25-3 Harding Al Gooden 17-10 61-55
A Hauser Bob Nobbe 25-2 Tri-Central Dave Driggs 23-4 64-36
2007 4A East Chicago Central Pete Trgovich 23-3 North Central(Indpls) Doug Mitchell 21-5 87-83
3A Plymouth Jack Edison 25-2 Evansville Bosse Jeff Hein 22-5 72-61
2A Northwestern Jim Gish 25-2 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 22-5 78-74 2OT
A Oregon-Davis Travis Hannah 27-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 23-4 63-52
2008 4A Brownsburg Joshua Kendrick 22-5 Marion Joe Luce 24-5 40-39
3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-2 Harding Al Gooden 22-4 84-60
2A F.W. Bishop Luers James Blackmon 24-3 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 23-4 69-67
A Triton Jason Groves 25-2 Indianapolis Lutheran Tom Finchum 22-5 50-42
2009 4A Bloomington South JR Holmes 26-0 Fort Wayne Snider Ray Sims 25-2 69-62
3A Princeton Tom Weeks 29-0 Rochester Rob Malchow 23-4 81-79
2A FW Bishop Luers James Blackmon 23-4 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 20-7 67-49
1A Jac-Cen-Del David Bradshaw 24-3 Triton Jason Groves 25-2 66-55
2010 4A North Central(Indpls) Doug Mitchell 25-3 Warsaw Doug Ogle 23-3 95-74
3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-3 Gary Wallace Renaldo Thomas 19-5 65-62
2A Wheeler Mike Jones 27-1 Park Tudor Ed Schilling, Jr. 15-11 41-38
1A Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 24-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-4 74-52
2011 4A Bloomington South JR Holmes 26-2 Kokomo Brian McCauley 23-3 56-42
3A Washington Gene Miiller 24-4 Culver Academies Mark Galloway 19-7 61-46
2A Park Tudor Ed Schilling Jr. 26-2 Hammond Bishop Noll Drew Trost 26-1 43-42
1A Indpls. Metropolitan Nick Reich 22-7 Triton Jason Groves 23-4 59-55
2012 4A Carmel Scott Heady 23-4 Pike Bill Zych 18-8 80-67
3A Guerin Catholic Pete Smith 24-5 Norwell Randy Hawkins 24-3 64-48
2A Park Tudor Ed Schilling Jr. 25-2 Bowman Marvin Rea 17-9 79-57
1A Loogootee Mike Wagoner 22-4 Rockville Dave Mahurin 22-6 55-52
Bankers Life  (Formerly Conseco)
2013 4A Carmel Scott Heady 25-2 Cathedral Andy Fagan 25-6 57-53
3A Greensburg Stacy Meyer 26-1 FW Concordia Josh Eggold 23-5 73-70 ot
2A Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 18-9 Linton-Stockton Joey Hart 24-4 86-73
1A Borden Doc Nash 24-3 Triton Jason Groves 20-6 55-50
 Bankers Life
 2014 4A Arsenal Tech Jason Delaney 27-2 Lake Central Dave Milausnic 22-4 63-59
3A Greensburg Stacy Meyer 28-1 Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 22-5 89-76
2A Park Tudor Kyle Cox 24-4 Westview Rob Yoder 23-5 84-57
1A Marquette Catholic Donovan Garletts 20-6 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 26-2 70-66
2015 4A Homestead Chris Johnson 29-2 Evansville Reitz Michael Adams 29-2 91-90ot
 3A Guerin Catholic Pete Smith 22-8 Griffith Gary Hayes 19-11 62-56
 2A Park Tudor Kyle Cox 26-2 Frankton Brent Brobston 26-3 73-46
 1A Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 27-2 Marquette Catholic Donovan Garletts 24-7 65-50
2016  4A New Albany Jim Shannon 27-1 McCutcheon Rick Peckinpaugh 28-4 62-59
 3A Marion James Blackmon,Sr 23-7 Bosse Shane Burkhart 19-11 73-68
 2A Lapel Jimmie Howell 26-4 Howe Mosi Barnes 23-8 59-37
 1A Liberty Christian Jason Chappell 26-4 Bloomfield Matt Britton 26-4 64-45
2017  4A Ben Davis Mark James  23-5 FW North Side Shabaz Khaliq  27-3  55-52
 3A Crispus Attucks Christopher Hawkins  25-4 Twin Lakes Kent Adams 25-4 73-71
 2A Frankton Brent Brobston 23-6 Crawford County Levi Carmichael 22-7 60-32
 1A Tindley Bob Wonnell 24-5 Laf. Central Catholic David Barrett 22-7 51-49
2018

Hit Keyboard HOME button to return to top of page

IBCA Partners