CLINIC SCHEDULE

2019 IBCA Clinic Site

Lawrence North High School

7802 Hague Rd.

Indianapolis, IN 46256

 

2019 IBCA Clinic 

IBCA Clinic Schedule

Friday April 26 and 27, 2019

2019 IBCA Clinic itinerary

April 26-27 at Lawrence North High School

 

Friday, April 26, 2019

12:00-12:55 p.m.

Round Table Discussion: Moderator, Bob Lovell
Retired coaches Dave Clark, Charles Denbo and Roger Schroder

1:00-1:30 p.m.

Welcome/IBCA Issues & Answers: Craig Teagle, Steve Witty, Marty Johnson and Tom Beach

1:35-2:15 p.m.

J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South: “Press Offense vs. Man-to-Man and Zones”

2:20-3:00 p.m.

Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton Southeastern: “Shooting Drills”

3:05-3:45 p.m.

Larry Winters, Bloomington South: “Aggressive Mindset Practice”

3:50-4:30 p.m.

Brandon Hoffman, Silver Creek: “Building Your Culture Through Practice”

4:30-5:20 p.m.

Sandwich break

 

5:25-6:20 p.m.

Jen Hoover, Wake Forest women’s basketball

6:25-7:00 p.m.

 

Awards, Introductions, Special Recognition

  • George Griffith Champion & Runner-up Coaches Award
  • Virgil Sweet Awards
  • Coaching Century Awards (victory milestones)
  • Roy Gardner/Mildred Ball Officials’ Awards
  • Administrators of the Year
  • Point Guard College Transformational Coach awards
  • Assistant Coach of the Year
  • Introduction of College Coaches in attendance

7:05-7:45 p.m.

Jason Otter, Otter Basketball: “Game Shooting Drills”

7:50-8:45 p.m.

Brad Underwood, University of Illinois men’s basketball

8:50 -9:45 p.m.

Mark Hester, Indiana University East men’s basketball

 

Saturday, April 27, 2019

8:00-8:30 a.m.

Donuts and coffee

8:30-9:10 a.m.

Mark Detweiler, Delta: “Shooting and Skill Drills to Help Build Your Offense”
Todd Law, Oak Hill: “Creating Productive Practice Plans & Drills”

9:15-9:55 a.m.

Ryan Osborn, Carmel: “Carmel Offense and Favorite Shooting Drills”

Jeff Allen, Bedford N. Lawrence: “Continuity Offense and End-of-Game Situations”

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Joe Ehrmann, former NFL player and author: “InSideOut Coaching”

11:05-11:45 a.m.

Ryan Eakins, East Noble: “Motion Offense”
Chris Seibert, Crown Point: “Competitive Team Drills”

11:50-12:30 p.m.

Craig Teagle, Huntington North: “Defensive Drills”

Partners - Click on Logo