PAST CLINIC SPEAKERS

Featured Speakers at the Annual Spring IBCA Clinic

1975

Norm Sloan (NC State), Bob Knight (Indiana), Denny Crum (Louisville)

1976

Adolph Rupp (Kentucky), Gene Bartow (UCLA), George Lehman

1977

Bob Leonard (Pacers), Governor Otis Bowen, Ray Mears (University of Tennessee), Dean Smith (North Carolina)

1978

Bobby Plump (Milan & Butler), Abe Lemons (Univ. of Texas), Bob Davis (Auburn)

1979

Joe Dean (Converse), Lee Rose (Purdue), Bill Hodges (Indiana State), Governor Otis Bowen

1980

Bob Knight (Indiana), Governor Otis Bowen, Tex Winter (Long Beach State), Morgan Wootten (DeMatha HS)

1981

Gene Keady (Purdue),  Jack McKinney (Pacers), George McGinnis (Pacers), Governor Robert Orr

1982

Tom Cooper (Parkland College),Mary Alyce Jeremiah (Indiana), Dick Walters (Univ. Evansville), Jack McKinney (Pacers)

1983

Jack McKinney (Pacers), Tom Nissalke (Cleveland Cavaliers)

1984

Don DeVoe (Tennessee), Ed Kershner (Osceola HS-Fla.)

1985

Denny Crum (Univ. Louisville), Bob Donewald (Illinois State)

1986

Bill Green (Marion), Sonny Smith (Auburn), Ron Greene (Indiana State)

1987

Bobby Cremins (Ga. Tech), Norm Sloan (University of Fla.) Rick Mount (Lebanon & Purdue)

1988

Gary Williams (Ohio State), Lin Dunn (Purdue), Clem Haskins (Minnesota)

1989

Rick Majerus (Ball State), Jud Heathcote (Michigan State), Jim Izard (Indiana)

1990

John Wooden (UCLA), Jody Conradt (Univ. Texas), Morgan Wootten (DeMatha HS), Jim Crews (Evansville), Tates Locke (Indiana State)

1991

1992

Nolan Richardson (Arkansas), Joe Ciampi (Auburn), John MacLeod (Notre Dame)

1993

Dean Smith (North Carolina), Gene Keady (Purdue), Eddie Fogler (Vanderbilt), Joe Ciampi (Auburn)

1994

Lou Henson (Illinois), Larry Brown (Pacers), Steve Aklford (Manchester College), June Olkowski (Butler)

1995

Nolan Richardson (Arkansas), Pat Summitt (Tennessee), Jim Crews (Evansville)

1996

Roy Williams (Kansas), Kay Yow (N. Carolina State), Dan Dakich (Ast. Indiana)

1997

Denny Crum (Louisville), Nell Fortner (Purdue), Rick Barnes (Clemson)

1998

Gene Keady (Purdue), Jaci Clark (Bowking Green), Dave Bliss (New Mexico), Ray McCallum (Ball State)

1999

Muffet McGraw (Notre Dame), Royce Waltman (Indiana State), Don Meyer (David Lipscomb), Jim O’Brien (Ohio State)

2000

Brenda Oldfield (Ball State), Sam Alford (Ast. Iowa Univ.), Matt Doherty (Notre Dame), Steve Alford (Iowa)

2001

Kristy Curry (Purdue), Bill Self (Illinois), Mike Lightfoot (Bethel), Thad Matta (Butler)

2002

Kathi Bennett (Indiana), Tim Buckley (Ball State), Tom Izzo (Michigan State)

2003

Keith Freeman (Valparaiso Univ.), Paul Patterson (Taylor Univ.), John Spezia (Danville Jr. College), Bruce Weber (Illinois)

2004

TomCrean (Marquette), Mickie DeMoss (Kentucky), Todd Lickliter (Butler)

2005

Mike Brey (Notre Dame), Brad Brownell (UNC Wilmington), Matt Painter (Purdue), Harry Paretta (Villanova)

2006

John Beilein (West Virginia), Rob Jeter (Univ.Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Muffet McGraw (Notre Dame), Tubby Smith (Kentucky), Kelvin Sampson (Indiana)

2007

Rick Majerus (Univ. St. Louis), Don Meyer (Northern State University), Steve Ridder (Embry-Riddle University), Sharon Versyp (Purdue)

2008

Sean Miller(Xavier, Greg Tonagel (Indiana Wesleyan Univ), Felisha Legette-Jack (Indiana Univ), Rick Majerus (St. Louis Univ), Brad Stevens (Butler Univ)

2009

Tom Crean, Indiana University, Lin Dunn, Indiana Fever, John Groce, Ohio University, Chris Lowery, Southern Ill, Billy Taylor, Ball State.

2010

Steve Alford, University of New Mexico, Dana Altman, Creighton University, John Carter, NOAH Basketball, Tricia Cullop, University of Toledo, Rodney Watson, University of Southern Indiana, Spencer Wood, Icebox Athlete

2011

Fran McCaffery, Iowa  Bill Donlon, Wright State  MaChelle Joseph, Georgia Tech  Don Meyer, Northern State University  John Carter, Noah Basketball

2012

Tom Izzo, Michigan State   Beth Couture, Butler  Bryce Drew, Valparaiso  Todd Howard, IUPUI  Virgil Sweet, Former Valparaiso Coach.

2013

John Beilein, University of Michigan – Jim Crews, St. Louis University – Carl Miller, Indiana University – Marty Simmons, University of Evansville

2014

Stephanie White, Indiana Fever – Greg Lansing, Indiana State – Todd Lickliter, Marian – Jim Shaw, Rose-Hulman – Greg Tonagel, Indiana Wesleyan – Jason Delaney, Indpls. Arsenal Tech – Shane Adams, Shoot-A-Way Basketball

 

 

2015

 

John Calipari, Kentucky – Rick Byrd, Belmont University – Jason Gardner, IUPUI – Stephanie White, Indiana Fever – Rick Risinger, Heritage Christian – Jason Otter, Shoot-A-Way Basketball

2016

Tamika Catchings, Fever – Stan Gouard, University of Indianapolis – Chris Holtmann, Butler – Paul Patterson, Taylor University – James Whitford, Ball State University

2017

Matt Painter, Purdue – Austin Parker, IUPUI – Jon Miller, Hanover – Scott Davenport, Bellarmine – Jason Otter, Shoot-A-Way – Paul Patterson, Taylor (Formerly)

Hit Keyboard HOME button to return to top of page

IBCA Partners