PAST BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Throughout the history of the IBCA, the following coaches have served as District Representatives or Board Members.  The IBCA thanks these coaches for serving our Professional Organization and giving something back to the great game of basketball.

Original IBCA Board

Jim Stutz, Past President- Howe
Bob Lochmueller, President –  Tell City
Roger Schroeder- Indps John Marshall
Marvin Wood, Mishawaka
Galen Smith – Rochester
Harlan Frick – Harding
By Hey – Fort Wayne North
Morris Pollard – Speedway
Don Lostutter – Indianapolis Arlington
Dick Harmening – Franklin Community
Phil Buck – Madison Heights
Don Rogers – Washington
George Marshall – Jeffersonville

1976-1977

Skip Collins – Laporte
Jerry Lewis – Norwell
Mike Jones – Rossville
Tom Jones – Center Grove
Guy Glover – Bloomfield
Barney Scott – Seymour
Jack Edison – Plymouth

1977-78

Marvin Tudor– Huntington North
Jack Schult – Lafayette Jefferson
Ike Tallman – Penn
Ed Siegle – Pike
Bob Fuller – Anderson Highland
John Heaton – Silver Creek
Becky Ainsworth – Lowell
Jan Schrock – Wakarusa
Roz Murphy – Perry Meridian
Wanda Wright – Richmond
Mary Moser – Floyd Central

1978-79

Mike Copper – Munster
Murray Mendenhall – Fort Wayne South
Paul Curtis – Crawfordsville
Pat Rady – Shelbyville
Terri Worden – Norwell
Carol Burk – Bedford North Lawrence
Dwayne Rater – Huntington North
Lou Thomas – Gary Horace Mann
Bill Hahn – Michigan City Rogers
Will Doehrman – Forth Wayne Wayne
Basil Sfreddo – Indianapolis Washington
Bill Harrell – Muncie Central
Ed Kershner – Jasper
Dori Kaiser – Goshen
Kay Carmichael – Wes Del
Cheri Hooper – Seymour

1979-80

Jan Conner – Benton Central
Lyle Butler – Leo
Jane Maines – Indianapolis North Central
Cheryl Weatherman – Franklin
Dennis Foster – Westview
Dave Nicholson – Noblesville
Phil Snodgrass – Greensburg
Stan Neal – Washington
Sandy Sturgeon – Clarksville

1980-81

Todi Velkoff – Elkhart Central
Sandy Sturgeon – Clarksville
Gene Miiller – Kankakee Valley
Glenn Parrish – Fort Wayne Concordia
Howard Leedy – Western Boone
Sam Alford – New Castle
Jim Jones – Princeton

1981-82

Bonnie Sullivan – Seymour
Phil Weybright – Argos
Richard Butt – Leo
Doug Huse – Brownsburg
Duane Queener – Knightstown
Dave Omer – Boonville
Donna Sullivan

1982-83

Julie Hollingsworth – Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Dave Young – Harrison
John Hans – New Haven
Al Tucker – Cloverdale
Tom McKinney – Franklin
Max Dean – North Harrison
Bob King – College Rep.
Mike DeVault – South Ben Dickinson, JH.

1983-84

Cheryle Mitchell – Lowell
Bob Troyer – West Lafayette
Neal McKeeman – Homestead
Doug Miller – Greencastle
Sue Parrish – Warren Central
Jerome Foley – Anderson Highland
Joe Hinton – Floyd Central
Georgia Tidd – Bloomington South

1984-85

Steve Leonard – Lowell
Margaret Kelly – Hammond Gavit
Jim Irwin – Southern Wells
Alan Tummer – Taylor
Steve Coffman – Indianapolis North Central
Jim Howell – Mt. Vernon
Bill Stearman – Columbus North
Cinda Brown – Rushville
Dave Lueking – Austin

1985-86

Greg Fisher – Twin Lakes
Dan Gunn – Penn
Rick Ford – Cascade
Sue Craig – Southport
Roger Reed – Columbus East
Steve Brett – Bloomfield

1986-87

Joe Otis – LaPorte
Gayle Towles – Ben Davis
John Heaton – Shelbyville
Jim Miller – New Albany
Gary Duncan – Southridge

1987-88

Jim East – Merrillville
Tom May – Crown Point
Al Rhodes – Warsaw
Bill Patrick – Whitko
Bill Springer – Southport
Clara Caito – Speedway
George Griffith – Richmond

1988-89

Mike Urban – Highland
Mike Sorrell – Goshen
Will Wienhorst – Warsaw
Mark James – Franklin Central
Everett Gates – Daleville
Carl Hughes – New Palestine
Mel Young – Richmond
Dan Bush – Bedford North Lawrence
Jerrill Vandeventer – Evansville Harrison

1989-90

John Hinkey – Boone Grove
Creighton Burns – Huntington North
Larry Angle – Tipton
Russ Sarfaty – Noblesville
Ken Stanley – Rushville
Chuck Denbo – Orleans
Lisa Lewis – Castle

1990-91

Ron Heflin – Gary Roosevelt
Marty Johnson – East Noble
Tom Lewis – Western
Tim Wolf – Martinsville
Pam Shively – East Central
J. R. Holmes – Bloomington South

1991-92

Denny Foster – Hebron
Bob Berger – South Bend Riley
Steve Brunes – Brownsburg
Steve Cochran – Batesville
Jim Matthews – New Washington

1992-93

Andrea Edwards – Lafayette Jefferson
Pete Smith Noblesville
Garth Cone Alexandria
Steve Bennett – Franklin
Mike Brown – Paoli
Jerry Bomholt – Princeton

1993-94

Matt Bush – Morgan Twp.
Jack Edison – Plymouth
Renee Turpa – Portage
Basil Mawbey – Kokomo
Jack Campbell – Chesterton
Jack Keefer – Lawrence North

1994-95

Steve McClure – Northfield
Roger Fleetwood – Southmont
Judi Warren – Carmel
Alan Darner – Anderson Highland
Bill Zych – Center Grove
Ken Schultheis – Jasper

1995-96

Keith Hipskind – Hobart
Al Gooden – Harding
Steve Witty – Ben Davis
Will Wyman – Evansville Harrison

1996-97

Skeeter Heath – Wheeler
Phil Waddell – Tipton
Ron Hecklinski – Anderson
Gary Cook – North Decatur
Steve Merkel – Heritage Hills
Rick Myers – Jeffersonville

1997-98

Jim Black – Lake Central
Paul Curtis – Washington Twp.
Glen Heaton – Fort Wayne North
Dave McCollough – Noblesville
Joe Buck – Pendleton Heights

1998-99

David Wood – West Lafayette
Dean Foster – Penn
Cindy Lester – Western
Brian Barber – Riverton Parke
Marty Echelbarger – Frankfort
Mike Wade – Blue River
Tom McKinney – Bloomington North
Mike McClintic – Cannelton

1999-2000

Pat Skaggs – Benton Central
Steve McClure – Southwood
Chip Mehaffey – Winchester
Kevin Oxley – Tecumseh

2000-01

Mark James – Franklin Central
Bruce Dockery – Evansville Memorial
Wayne Barker – Bluffton
Larry Nicks – Indianapolis Arlington
Melinda Miller – Noblesville
Tom Beach – Forest Park
Matt Stone – Jac-Cen-Del

2001-02

Marty Gaff – Kouts
Eric Foister – Huntington North
Randy Males – Beech Grove
Curt Benge – Plainfield
Larry Pringle – Triton Central
Bryan Hughes – Barr-Reeve

2002-03

Rick Peckinpaugh – McCutcheon
Tom May – Crown Point
Murray Mendenhall – Fort Wayne Wayne
Doug Mitchell – Indianapolis North Central
Mel Siefert – Batesville
Steve Bennett – New Castle
Andy Igel – Eastern

2005-06

Chris Benedict – Columbia City
Scott Kreiger – Fort Wayne Canterbury
Mark Galloway – Carmel
Kerry Brown – Rushville
Jeff VanArsdel – Harrison W. Laf.
Tom Wells – LaPorte
Mike Adams – Evansville Reitz
Rick Marshall – North Knox

2006-07

Mike Drews – Elkhart Central
Ron Hecklinski – Anderson
Gene Miiller – Washington
Chad Gilbert – Jeffersonville

2007-08

Kathie Layden – Tri Central
Marty Beasley – Carroll Fort Wayne
Tonya Burns-Cohrs – Woodlan
Chad Ballenger – Hamilton Heights
Bob Nobbe – Hauser
Melissa Marlow – Rushville

2008-09

Pat Aikman- Coordinator Special Projects
Mike Hackett – Munster
Doug Nelson – Hanover Central
Jason Young – Avon
Jane Schott – Harrison W. Laf
Tom Bradley – Orleans
Marty Niehaus – Forest Park

2009-10

Executive Director
Steve Witty

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson

Assistant Executive
Director (Consultant)
Bob King

Past President
Wayne Barker

President
Tom Beach

Vice-President
Chris Benedict

Assistant Director
Renee Turpa

Assistant Director
Kathie Layden

Special Projects
Coordinator
Pat Aikman

Website Coordinator
Gene Milner

2010-11

Executive Director
Steve Witty

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson

Assistant Executive
Director (Consultant)
Bob King

Past President
Wayne Barker

President
Tom Beach

Vice-President
Chris Benedict

Assistant Director
Renee Turpa

Assistant Director
Kathie Layden

Special Projects
Coordinator
Pat Aikman

Website Coordinator
Gene Milner

2011-12

Executive Director
Steve Witty
Retired Coach, Ben Davis HS
Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson
Whiteland High School

Associate Executive Director (Consultant)
Bob King
Retired Coach, Purdue University
President
Chris Benedict, Columbia City
Past President
Tom Beach, Shelbyville

President Elect
Mike Hackett, Munster

Assistant Director
Renee Turpa
Portage High School
Assistant Director Kathie Layden, Tri-Central
Website Coordinator
Gene Milner
Indiana High School Record Book Publisher/Job Placement Director Former Coach

Showcase Co-Director
Pete Smith
Guerin Catholic High School

Special Projects Coordinator Pat McKee, Former Sports Journalist

 

2012-13

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Assistant Director
Chris Benedict, President
Bob King, Advisor to Board
Tom Beach, Past President
Mike Hackett, President Elect
Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

2013-14

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Assistant Director
Chris Benedict, President
Tom Beach, Past President
Mike Hackett, President Elect
Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

2014-15

BOARD of Directors

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

2015-16

BOARD

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

2016-17
BOARD

 

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

 

2017-18 BOARD

Steve Witty, Executive Director

Marty Johnson, Associate Director

Tom Beach, Assistant Director

Mike Hackett, Past President

Renee’ Turpa, Assistant Director

Kathie Layden, Assistant Director

Craig Teagle, President Elect

Jane Schott, Assistant Director

Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President

Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement

Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

 

Hit Keyboard HOME button to return to top of page

IBCA Partners